Los Angeles County  »  90003  »  S Broadway  »  7511 S Broadway

7511 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90003 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7511 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90003
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7511 South Broadway, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 7509 S Broadway
7515 S Broadway
7517 S Broadway
Zip code 90003
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Florence

Sales & Tax Overview for 7511 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Sale date 11/29/2017
Sale price $2,759,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $41,027

Lot & Building Information for 7511 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Building sqft 15,000
Total sqft 17,160
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.435
Buildings on lot 2
Units 16
Year built 1960
Year last altered 1991

Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 7511 South Broadway, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 7511 South Broadway, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7511 South Broadway, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 7511 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90003 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 7511 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90003 has a total of 15,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $183.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7511 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90003?

7511 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90003 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,202,050.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 16 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7511 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7511 South Broadway, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/29/2017 $2,759,000
11/18/2014 $1,920,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7511 South Broadway, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7511 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/08/2023 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/29/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/01/2027
11/29/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/18/2014 Assignment of Rents
11/18/2014 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/18/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7511 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 7511 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $38,021
Current property tax $41,027
Market value $3,202,050

Special Assessments And Penalties for 7511 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 7511 South Broadway, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7511 South Broadway, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,202,050 1.1874 $38,021 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,139,266 1.1997 $37,662 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,077,713 1.1994 $36,914 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,017,367 1.1655 $35,167 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,958,203 1.1752 $34,765 -1.06%

Permits for 7511 South Broadway, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 7511 South Broadway, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 70,065
Median age 30.9
Average household income $70,030
Family households 77.2%
Occupied housing units 17,782
Owner occupied units 27.2%
Average number of people per household 3.9
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $594,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $467,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7511 South Broadway, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)