Los Angeles County  »  853 Park View Ter

853 Park View Terrace, Glendora, CA 91741 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

853 Park View Terrace, Glendora, CA 91741
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 853 Park View Terrace, Glendora
Zip code 91741
County Los Angeles
Municipality Glendora

Sales & Tax Overview for 853 Park View Terrace, Glendora

Sale date 03/28/2014
Sale price $805,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,031

Lot & Building Information for 853 Park View Terrace, Glendora

Building sqft 2,621
Building class Single Family Residence - Planned Unit Development (010D)
Acreage 0.178
Units 1
Year built 2008
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Weed hazard No
School district Glendora Unified School District

Other Property Data for 853 Park View Terrace, Glendora

• • Improvements for 853 Park View Terrace, Glendora , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 853 Park View Terrace, Glendora

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 853 Park View Terrace, Glendora, CA 91741?

853 Park View Terrace, Glendora, CA 91741 was built in 2008 and has a total of 2,621 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 853 Park View Terrace, Glendora, CA 91741 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,006,544, the tax amount paid for 853 Park View Terrace, Glendora, CA 91741 is $11,284.

When was 853 Park View Terrace, Glendora, CA 91741 last sold?

853 Park View Terrace, Glendora, CA 91741 was last sold in 09/21/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 853 Park View Terrace, Glendora

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 853 Park View Terrace, Glendora, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2014 $805,000
06/05/2009 $760,007
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 853 Park View Terrace, Glendora with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 853 Park View Terrace, Glendora

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/21/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/14/2021 Trust Deed
06/14/2021 Grant Deed
03/16/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/28/2014 Trust Deed 04/01/2044
03/28/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/10/2012 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/05/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 853 Park View Terrace, Glendora

Access detailed property tax data for 853 Park View Terrace, Glendora, CA 91741. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,284
Current property tax $12,031
Market value $1,006,544
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 853 Park View Terrace, Glendora

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06222 County Sanitation District #22
16051 Glendora Light District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 853 Park View Terrace, Glendora

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 853 Park View Terrace, Glendora, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,006,544 1.1211 $11,284 +2.08%
2024-2025 $986,808 1.1202 $11,054 +2.40%
2023-2024 $967,460 1.1158 $10,795 +1.91%
2022-2023 $948,491 1.1168 $10,593 +1.55%
2021-2022 $929,894 1.1217 $10,431 +3.72%

Permits for 853 Park View Terrace, Glendora

The complete history of permits filed for 853 Park View Terrace, Glendora, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/23/2016
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 853 Park View Terrace, Glendora
Sign up

Glendora residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$552
3.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendora so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Glendora and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Glendora and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 853 Park View Terrace, Glendora, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 853 Park View Terrace, Glendora to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

La Fetra Elementary School 7 Public K-5 597 0.33
Light and Life Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.73
Light and Life Christian School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.73
Stanton Elementary School 5 Public K-5 545 0.91
W. R. Powell Elementary School NR Public K-6 208 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Sandburg Middle School 6 Public 6-8 701 0.17
Tower of Ivory Home School NR Private K-12 0 1.14