Los Angeles County  »  421 W Broadway

gallery421 - 421 West Broadway, Long Beach, CA 90802 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

gallery421 - 421 West Broadway, Long Beach, CA 90802
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 421 West Broadway, Long Beach
Alternate address(es) 400 W 3rd St
404 W 3rd St
408 W 3rd St
Zip code 90802
County Los Angeles
Municipality Long Beach
Neighborhood West End Long Beach

Sales & Tax Overview for 421 West Broadway, Long Beach

Sale date 07/05/2018
Sale price $124,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,926,834

Lot & Building Information for 421 West Broadway, Long Beach

Building sqft 223,089
Total sqft 371,538
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 3.532 i
Buildings on lot 3
Units 291
Year built 2010

Weed hazard No
School district Long Beach Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 421 West Broadway, Long Beach

• • Improvements for 421 West Broadway, Long Beach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 421 West Broadway, Long Beach

How many sq. ft. does gallery421 - 421 West Broadway, Long Beach, CA 90802 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at gallery421 - 421 West Broadway, Long Beach, CA 90802 has a total of 223,089 square feet and a current price per square foot of $557.

What is the year built & the current market value of gallery421 - 421 West Broadway, Long Beach, CA 90802?

gallery421 - 421 West Broadway, Long Beach, CA 90802 was built in 2010 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $142,375,432.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 291 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 421 West Broadway, Long Beach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 421 West Broadway, Long Beach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/05/2018 $124,300,000

Title Documents for 421 West Broadway, Long Beach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/24/2023 Continuation Financing Statement
09/10/2020 Mechanics Lien
11/20/2018 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
07/05/2018 Assignment
07/05/2018 Assignment Trust Deed
07/05/2018 Financing Statement
07/05/2018 Subordination
07/05/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/01/2025
07/05/2018 Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
07/05/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 421 West Broadway, Long Beach

Access detailed property tax data for gallery421 - gallery421 - 421 West Broadway, Long Beach, CA 90802. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,806,887
Current property tax $1,926,834
Market value $142,375,432

Special Assessments And Penalties for 421 West Broadway, Long Beach

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06203 County Sanitation District #3
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18468 Long Beach Department Of Financial Management
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 421 West Broadway, Long Beach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 421 West Broadway, Long Beach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $142,375,432 1.2691 $1,806,887 +4.36%
2024-2025 $139,602,797 1.2402 $1,731,354 +1.65%
2023-2024 $136,884,528 1.2443 $1,703,254 +6.72%
2022-2023 $134,219,558 1.1891 $1,596,005 +1.81%
2021-2022 $131,606,942 1.1911 $1,567,570 +0.25%

Permits for 421 West Broadway, Long Beach

The complete history of permits filed for 421 West Broadway, Long Beach, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/18/2025
09/20/2023
09/20/2023
03/02/2023
03/02/2023
03/02/2023
03/02/2023
03/15/2022
03/10/2022
02/24/2022
Unlock the permit history for 421 West Broadway, Long Beach
Sign up

Long Beach residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$790,000
-0.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$649
2.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Long Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Long Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Long-Beach and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 40,434
Median age 35.3
Average household income $96,714
Family households 30.3%
Occupied housing units 22,421
Owner occupied units 21.1%
Average number of people per household 1.77
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $582,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $478,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 421 West Broadway, Long Beach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).