Erie County  »  388 Evans St

388 Evans Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

388 Evans Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

388 Evans Street, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 388 Evans Street, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 69.90-4-10.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 388 Evans Street, Buffalo

Sale date 01/06/2025
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,929

Lot & Building Information for 388 Evans Street, Buffalo

Building sqft 19,644
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 1.2
Lot dimensions 136 ft X 282 ft
Frontage 136
Depth 282
Year built 1974
Year last altered 1990
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 388 Evans Street, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 388 Evans Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 388 Evans Street, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 388 Evans Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 388 Evans Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 has a total of 19,644 square feet and a current price per square foot of $61.

What is the year built & the current market value of 388 Evans Street, Buffalo, NY 14221?

388 Evans Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 1974 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $934,343.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 388 Evans Street, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 388 Evans Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2025 $1,200,000
08/26/1997 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 388 Evans Street, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 388 Evans Street, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/06/2025 - D
01/06/2025 - R
Deed
08/26/1997 - D
08/26/1997 - R
Deed
08/26/1997 - D
08/26/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 388 Evans Street, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 388 Evans Street, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,929
Market value $934,343
Assessed value $925,000

Assessment History for 388 Evans Street, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 388 Evans Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,300,000 $2,300,000 17.2204 $39,607 +23.44%
2024 $2,419,355 $1,500,000 21.39 $32,085 -12.26%
2023 $2,027,000 $1,500,000 24.38 $36,570 -12.21%
2022 $1,704,500 $1,500,000 27.77 $41,655 -2.39%
2021 $1,648,400 $1,500,000 28.45 $42,675 -2.13%

Permits for 388 Evans Street, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 388 Evans Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,255
Median age 47.3
Average household income $126,287
Family households 59.9%
Occupied housing units 24,532
Owner occupied units 75.0%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $338,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $313,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 388 Evans Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 388 Evans Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 388 Evans Street, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 388 Evans Street, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
615 Mill St, Buffalo 2,684 09/30/2024 $1
405 Mill St, Buffalo 1,711
603 Mill St, Buffalo 1,584 07/08/2011 $155,500
419 Mill St, Buffalo 1,249 10/02/2006 $1