Erie County  »  270 Essjay Rd

270 Essjay Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

270 Essjay Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

270 Essjay Road, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 270 Essjay Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 69.140-5-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 270 Essjay Road, Buffalo

Sale date 03/13/1998
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $34,355

Lot & Building Information for 270 Essjay Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 16,168
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 1.47
Lot dimensions 200 ft X 320 ft
Frontage 200
Depth 320
Year built 1991
Year last altered 2005
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 270 Essjay Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 270 Essjay Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 270 Essjay Road, Buffalo

How many square feet does 270 Essjay Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 have?

This Office Building (464) located at 270 Essjay Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 has a total of 16,168 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 270 Essjay Road, Buffalo, NY 14221?

270 Essjay Road, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 1991 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,015,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 270 Essjay Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 270 Essjay Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/13/1998 $1
01/26/1998 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 270 Essjay Road, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 270 Essjay Road, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/13/1998 - D
03/13/1998 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
01/26/1998 - D
01/26/1998 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 270 Essjay Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 270 Essjay Road, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $34,355
Market value $2,015,200
Assessed value $1,995,000

Assessment History for 270 Essjay Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 270 Essjay Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,995,000 $1,995,000 17.2204 $34,355 +14.72%
2024 $2,258,065 $1,400,000 21.39 $29,946 -12.26%
2023 $1,891,900 $1,400,000 24.38 $34,132 -12.21%
2022 $1,590,900 $1,400,000 27.77 $38,878 -2.39%
2021 $1,538,500 $1,400,000 28.45 $39,830 -2.13%

Permits for 270 Essjay Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 270 Essjay Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,255
Median age 47.3
Average household income $126,287
Family households 59.9%
Occupied housing units 24,532
Owner occupied units 75.0%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $338,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $313,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 270 Essjay Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 270 Essjay Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 270 Essjay Road, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 270 Essjay Road, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
132 Hidden Ridge Cmn, Buffalo 2,600 05/04/2018 $405,000
130 Hidden Ridge Cmn, Buffalo 2,558 06/10/2019 $430,000
555 International Dr, Buffalo 12,000 06/29/2011 $1,800,000