Erie County  »  180 Harrogate Sq

60 Harrogate Square, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

60 Harrogate Square, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

60 Harrogate Square, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 60 Harrogate Square, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 70.50-1-6/60

Sales & Tax Overview for 60 Harrogate Square, Buffalo

Sale date 06/10/2010
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $3,151

Lot & Building Information for 60 Harrogate Square, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,824
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.04
Year built 1974
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 60 Harrogate Square, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 60 Harrogate Square, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 60 Harrogate Square, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 60 Harrogate Square, Buffalo, NY 14221?

60 Harrogate Square, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 1974 and has a total of 1,824 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 60 Harrogate Square, Buffalo, NY 14221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $183,000, the tax amount paid for 60 Harrogate Square, Buffalo, NY 14221 is $3,151.

When was 60 Harrogate Square, Buffalo, NY 14221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

60 Harrogate Square, Buffalo, NY 14221 was last sold in 06/10/2010 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 60 Harrogate Square, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 60 Harrogate Square, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2010 $1
11/19/2004 $104,900
07/19/1993 $81,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 60 Harrogate Square, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 60 Harrogate Square, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/10/2010 - D
06/10/2010 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
11/19/2004 - D
11/19/2004 - R
Deed
07/19/1993 - D
07/19/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 60 Harrogate Square, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 60 Harrogate Square, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,151
Market value $184,800
Assessed value $183,000

Assessment History for 60 Harrogate Square, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 60 Harrogate Square, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $183,000 $183,000 17.2204 $3,151 +36.73%
2024 $173,789 $107,749 21.39 $2,305 -12.26%
2023 $145,600 $107,749 24.38 $2,627 -12.21%
2022 $122,400 $107,749 27.77 $2,992 -8.78%
2021 $126,700 $115,300 28.45 $3,280 -2.13%

Permits for 60 Harrogate Square, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 60 Harrogate Square, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 60 Harrogate Square, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 60 Harrogate Square, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Country Parkway Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 545 0.81
Country Parkway Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 545 0.81
Gateway-Longview Lynde School NR Private PK-12 176 0.95
Gateway-Longview Lynde School NR Private PK-12 176 0.95
St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK-8 540 0.95

Nearest middle schools

Gateway-Longview Lynde School NR Private PK-12 176 0.95
St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK-8 540 0.95
Transit Middle School 8 Public 5-8 872 1.49
Nativity Of Mary School NR Private PK-8 218 1.72