Erie County  »  449 3rd Ave

453 3rd Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

453 3rd Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

453 3rd Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 453 3rd Avenue, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 70.90-1-36.120/453

Sales & Tax Overview for 453 3rd Avenue, Buffalo

Current property tax $1,972

Lot & Building Information for 453 3rd Avenue, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,090
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.03
Lot dimensions 1 ft X 1 ft
Frontage 1
Depth 1
Year built 2001
Stories 2
Rooms 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 453 3rd Avenue, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 453 3rd Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 453 3rd Avenue, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 453 3rd Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14221?

453 3rd Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 2001 and has a total of 1,090 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 453 3rd Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $135,500, the tax amount paid for 453 3rd Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14221 is $2,333.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 453 3rd Avenue, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 453 3rd Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 453 3rd Avenue, Buffalo

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 453 3rd Avenue, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 453 3rd Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,333
Current property tax $1,972
Market value $136,900
Assessed value $135,500

Assessment History for 453 3rd Avenue, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 453 3rd Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $135,500 $135,500 17.2204 $2,333 +0.45%
2024 $175,161 $108,600 21.39 $2,323 -12.26%
2023 $146,800 $108,600 24.38 $2,648 -12.21%
2022 $123,400 $108,600 27.77 $3,016 -2.39%
2021 $119,300 $108,600 28.45 $3,090 -2.13%

Permits for 453 3rd Avenue, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 453 3rd Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 453 3rd Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 453 3rd Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Country Parkway Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 545 0.88
Country Parkway Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 545 0.88
St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK-8 540 0.89
St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK-8 540 0.89
Gateway-Longview Lynde School NR Private PK-12 176 0.89

Nearest middle schools

St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK-8 540 0.89
Gateway-Longview Lynde School NR Private PK-12 176 0.89
Nativity Of Mary School NR Private PK-8 218 1.59
Transit Middle School 8 Public 5-8 872 1.63