Erie County  »  5195 Main St

5195 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

5195 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Due to the nature of this address' parcel subdivisions, there may be only limited information available in this property report. To explore the full range of property information for this address, log in or create a free account and view the property reports of each individual parcel.

Photo & Map Show Hide

5195 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5195 Main Street, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Amherst
Parcel ID 80.80-9-1.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 5195 Main Street, Buffalo

Sale date 02/17/2012
Sale price $3,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 5195 Main Street, Buffalo

Building sqft 19,786
Building class Commercial Vacant with Minor Improvements (331)
Acreage 0.75
Year built 2013
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 5195 Main Street, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 5195 Main Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5195 Main Street, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 5195 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Vacant with Minor Improvements (331) located at 5195 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 has a total of 19,786 square feet and a current price per square foot of $187.

When was 5195 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 built?

5195 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 2013.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5195 Main Street, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5195 Main Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/17/2012 $3,700,000

Title Documents for 5195 Main Street, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/17/2012 - D
02/17/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5195 Main Street, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 5195 Main Street, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $0
Market value $0
Assessed value $0

Assessment History for 5195 Main Street, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5195 Main Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $16,920,000 $16,920,000 17.2204 $291,369 +14.47%
2024 $19,193,548 $11,900,000 21.39 $254,541 -12.26%
2023 $16,081,100 $11,900,000 24.38 $290,122 -12.21%
2022 $13,522,700 $11,900,000 27.77 $330,463 -2.39%
2021 $13,076,900 $11,900,000 28.45 $338,555 -2.13%

Permits for 5195 Main Street, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 5195 Main Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,255
Median age 47.3
Average household income $126,287
Family households 59.9%
Occupied housing units 24,532
Owner occupied units 75.0%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $338,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $313,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5195 Main Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5195 Main Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5195 Main Street, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 5195 Main Street, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
69 Linwood Ave, Buffalo 2,524 02/21/2024 $1
31 Linwood Ave, Buffalo 1,155 08/17/2005 $1
37 Linwood Ave, Buffalo 1,795 08/16/2013 $210,000