Erie County  »  14202  »  LA Riviere  »  40 LA Riviere

Waterfront Village - 40 La Riviere, Buffalo, NY 14202 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Waterfront Village - 40 La Riviere, Buffalo, NY 14202
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 La Riviere, Buffalo
Zip code 14202
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 110.760-1-1.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 La Riviere, Buffalo

Sale date 09/04/2014
Sale price $6,875,000
Arm's length
Property tax $61,310

Lot & Building Information for 40 La Riviere, Buffalo

Building sqft 103,680
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.94
Lot dimensions 209 ft X 199 ft
Frontage 209
Depth 199
Year built 1998
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 3
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 40 La Riviere, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 40 La Riviere, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 La Riviere, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does Waterfront Village - 40 La Riviere, Buffalo, NY 14202 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at Waterfront Village - 40 La Riviere, Buffalo, NY 14202 has a total of 103,680 square feet and a current price per square foot of $66.

What is the year built & the current market value of Waterfront Village - 40 La Riviere, Buffalo, NY 14202?

Waterfront Village - 40 La Riviere, Buffalo, NY 14202 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,300,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 40 La Riviere, Buffalo

Waterfront Village - 40 La Riviere Drive
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 05/24/2017
Last updated 02/28/2025
Lot size 0.95 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Kevin Dagher
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#300 General Office Listing price not available 30,939 Richard Ryall Ledyard
Robert A. Schell
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Waterfront Village - 40 La Riviere Drive
Waterfront Village - 40 La Riviere Drive
40 La Riviere, Buffalo
Property General Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 30939 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 La Riviere, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 La Riviere, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2014 $6,875,000
07/01/2014 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 La Riviere, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 40 La Riviere, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/04/2014 - D
09/04/2014 - R
Deed
07/01/2014 - D
07/30/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 La Riviere, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for Waterfront Village - Waterfront Village - 40 La Riviere, Buffalo, NY 14202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $61,310
Market value $6,300,000
Assessed value $6,300,000

Assessment History for 40 La Riviere, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 La Riviere, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $7,369,919 $4,532,500 9.7317 $44,109 -41.35%
2024 $8,000,000 $5,600,000 13.43 $75,208 -8.70%
2023 $7,179,500 $5,600,000 14.71 $82,376 -8.12%
2022 $6,327,700 $5,600,000 16.01 $89,656 -26.59%
2021 $8,366,700 $7,530,000 16.22 $122,137 +42.20%

Permits for 40 La Riviere, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 40 La Riviere, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/21/2025
06/12/2023
06/23/2022
05/18/2022
04/26/2022
04/20/2022
07/07/2021
06/23/2021
01/29/2021
09/18/2019
Unlock the permit history for 40 La Riviere, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,862
Median age 38.1
Average household income $105,905
Family households 27.0%
Occupied housing units 2,203
Owner occupied units 21.9%
Average number of people per household 1.59
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $605,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 La Riviere, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 La Riviere, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 40 La Riviere, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for Waterfront Village - 40 La Riviere, Buffalo.