Erie County  »  14201  »  Virginia St  »  418 Virginia St

418 Virginia Street, Buffalo, NY 14201 Property Information

418 Virginia Street, Buffalo, NY 14201 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

418 Virginia Street, Buffalo, NY 14201
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 418 Virginia Street, Buffalo
Zip code 14201
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 111.210-4-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 418 Virginia Street, Buffalo

Sale date 04/01/2022
Sale price $317,500
Arm's length
Property tax $3,173

Lot & Building Information for 418 Virginia Street, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,702
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.055
Lot dimensions 24 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 24
Depth 100
Year built 1876
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 418 Virginia Street, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 418 Virginia Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 418 Virginia Street, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 418 Virginia Street, Buffalo, NY 14201?

418 Virginia Street, Buffalo, NY 14201 was built in 1876 and has a total of 1,702 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 418 Virginia Street, Buffalo, NY 14201 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $326,000, the tax amount paid for 418 Virginia Street, Buffalo, NY 14201 is $3,172.

When was 418 Virginia Street, Buffalo, NY 14201 last sold and what was the last sale price?

418 Virginia Street, Buffalo, NY 14201 was last sold in 04/01/2022 for $317,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 418 Virginia Street, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 418 Virginia Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/01/2022 $317,500
04/01/2022 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 418 Virginia Street, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 418 Virginia Street, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/01/2022 - D
04/04/2022 - R
Deed
04/01/2022 - D
04/04/2022 - R
Deed
(Administrator`s deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 418 Virginia Street, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 418 Virginia Street, Buffalo, NY 14201. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,173
Market value $326,000
Assessed value $326,000

Assessment History for 418 Virginia Street, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 418 Virginia Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $426,016 $262,000 9.7317 $2,550 -27.54%
2024 $374,286 $262,000 13.43 $3,519 -8.70%
2023 $335,900 $262,000 14.71 $3,854 -8.12%
2022 $296,000 $262,000 16.01 $4,195 -1.29%
2021 $291,100 $262,000 16.22 $4,250 +141.90%

Permits for 418 Virginia Street, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 418 Virginia Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/12/2026
05/05/2022
12/15/2016
06/28/2010
       
Unlock the permit history for 418 Virginia Street, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 418 Virginia Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 418 Virginia Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Applewild School NR Private PK-8 206 0.23
Applewild School NR Private PK-8 206 0.23
Herman Badillo Community School 3 Public PK, K-8 513 0.23
Herman Badillo Community School 3 Public PK, K-8 513 0.23
Elmwood Village Charter School 5 Charter K-8 437 0.32

Nearest middle schools

Applewild School NR Private PK-8 206 0.23
Herman Badillo Community School 3 Public PK, K-8 513 0.23
Elmwood Village Charter School 5 Charter K-8 437 0.32
P.S. 42 Occupational Training Center NR Public 64 0.53
Buffalo Academy of Science Charter School 5 Charter K-12 881 0.59

Nearest high schools

Buffalo Academy of Scholars NR Private 9-12 10 0.07
Hutchinson Central Technical High School 6 Public 9-12 1,175 0.40
Emerson School Of Hospitality 2 Public 9-12 386 0.46
P.S. 42 Occupational Training Center NR Public 64 0.53
New Buffalo - Culinary Art, Hospital NR Public 9-12 417 0.53

Neighbors for 418 Virginia Street, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 418 Virginia Street, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Park, Buffalo 1,652 11/07/2003 $167,000
16 St Louis Pl, Buffalo 11/03/2000 $1
519 Virginia St, Buffalo 7,836 08/21/2019 $685,000
8 St Louis Pl, Buffalo
2 St Louis Pl, Buffalo 3,888
18 Mariner, Buffalo 2,001 10/25/2024 $1
20 Mariner, Buffalo 1,580 11/23/2011 $37,000
412 Virginia St, Buffalo 4,500 04/06/2022 $1
509 Virginia St, Buffalo 3,633 07/25/2025 $750,000
420 Franklin, Buffalo 7,394 01/20/2012 $499,900
400 Virginia St, Buffalo 12,064 06/16/1994 $425,000
5 St Louis Pl, Buffalo 2,415
426 Franklin, Buffalo 4,312 12/31/2012 $390,000
22 Mariner, Buffalo 2,986 11/17/1999 $135,000
33 Elmwood, Buffalo 2,408 05/26/2010 $225,000
1 St Louis Pl, Buffalo 2,376 11/06/2018 $1
422 Virginia St, Buffalo 1,940 08/08/2023 $1
521 Virginia St, Buffalo 9,600 02/27/2015 $1,120,000
35 Elmwood, Buffalo 2,884
513 Virginia St, Buffalo 3,310 10/11/2007 $1