Erie County  »  14202  »  Franklin  »  420 Franklin

420 Franklin, Buffalo, NY 14202 Property Information

420 Franklin, Buffalo, NY 14202 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

420 Franklin, Buffalo, NY 14202
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 420 Franklin, Buffalo
Zip code 14202
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 111.220-4-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 420 Franklin, Buffalo

Sale date 01/20/2012
Sale price $499,900
Arm's length
Property tax $9,732

Lot & Building Information for 420 Franklin, Buffalo

Building sqft 7,394
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.273
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 153 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 153
Year built 1980
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Garage sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 420 Franklin, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 420 Franklin, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 420 Franklin, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 420 Franklin, Buffalo, NY 14202 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 420 Franklin, Buffalo, NY 14202 has a total of 7,394 square feet and a current price per square foot of $67.

What is the year built & the current market value of 420 Franklin, Buffalo, NY 14202?

420 Franklin, Buffalo, NY 14202 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,000,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 420 Franklin, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 420 Franklin, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/20/2012 $499,900

Title Documents for 420 Franklin, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/20/2012 - D
01/20/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 420 Franklin, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 420 Franklin, Buffalo, NY 14202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,732
Market value $1,000,000
Assessed value $1,000,000

Assessment History for 420 Franklin, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 420 Franklin, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,382,114 $850,000 9.7317 $8,272 -27.54%
2024 $1,214,286 $850,000 13.43 $11,416 -8.70%
2023 $1,089,700 $850,000 14.71 $12,504 -8.12%
2022 $960,500 $850,000 16.01 $13,609 -1.29%
2021 $944,400 $850,000 16.22 $13,787 +58.72%

Permits for 420 Franklin, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 420 Franklin, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,862
Median age 38.1
Average household income $105,905
Family households 27.0%
Occupied housing units 2,203
Owner occupied units 21.9%
Average number of people per household 1.59
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $605,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 420 Franklin, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 420 Franklin, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 420 Franklin, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 420 Franklin, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Park, Buffalo 1,652 11/07/2003 $167,000
16 St Louis Pl, Buffalo 11/03/2000 $1
519 Virginia St, Buffalo 7,836 08/21/2019 $685,000
8 St Louis Pl, Buffalo
2 St Louis Pl, Buffalo 3,888