Erie County  »  14202  »  Franklin  »  426 Franklin

426 Franklin, Buffalo, NY 14202 Property Information

426 Franklin, Buffalo, NY 14202 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

426 Franklin, Buffalo, NY 14202
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 426 Franklin, Buffalo
Zip code 14202
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 111.220-4-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 426 Franklin, Buffalo

Sale date 12/31/2012
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,990

Lot & Building Information for 426 Franklin, Buffalo

Building sqft 4,312
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.176
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 153 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 153
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 426 Franklin, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 426 Franklin, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 426 Franklin, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 426 Franklin, Buffalo, NY 14202?

426 Franklin, Buffalo, NY 14202 was built in 1900 and has a total of 4,312 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 426 Franklin, Buffalo, NY 14202 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $938,000, the tax amount paid for 426 Franklin, Buffalo, NY 14202 is $9,128.

When was 426 Franklin, Buffalo, NY 14202 last sold and what was the last sale price?

426 Franklin, Buffalo, NY 14202 was last sold in 12/31/2012 for $390,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 426 Franklin, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 426 Franklin, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2012 $390,000
03/29/2011 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 426 Franklin, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 426 Franklin, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/31/2012 - D
12/31/2012 - R
Deed
03/29/2011 - D
04/20/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 426 Franklin, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 426 Franklin, Buffalo, NY 14202. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,128
Current property tax $8,990
Market value $938,000
Assessed value $938,000

Assessment History for 426 Franklin, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 426 Franklin, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,009,756 $621,000 9.7317 $6,043 -27.54%
2024 $887,143 $621,000 13.43 $8,340 -8.70%
2023 $796,200 $621,000 14.71 $9,135 -8.12%
2022 $701,700 $621,000 16.01 $9,942 -1.29%
2021 $690,000 $621,000 16.22 $10,073 +49.57%

Permits for 426 Franklin, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 426 Franklin, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
05/07/2024
04/09/2024
02/23/2024
08/21/2023
10/20/2022
05/31/2022
09/11/2019
08/19/2013
08/13/2013
08/09/2013
Unlock the permit history for 426 Franklin, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 426 Franklin, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 426 Franklin, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Applewild School NR Private PK-8 206 0.20
Applewild School NR Private PK-8 206 0.20
Herman Badillo Community School 3 Public PK, K-8 513 0.32
Herman Badillo Community School 3 Public PK, K-8 513 0.32
Elmwood Village Charter School 5 Charter K-8 437 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Applewild School NR Private PK-8 206 0.20
Herman Badillo Community School 3 Public PK, K-8 513 0.32
Elmwood Village Charter School 5 Charter K-8 437 0.45
P.S. 42 Occupational Training Center NR Public 64 0.55
Enterprise Charter School 1 Charter K-8 362 0.61

Nearest high schools

Buffalo Academy of Scholars NR Private 9-12 10 0.12
Hutchinson Central Technical High School 6 Public 9-12 1,175 0.47
Emerson School Of Hospitality 2 Public 9-12 386 0.48
New Buffalo - Culinary Art, Hospital NR Public 9-12 417 0.55
P.S. 42 Occupational Training Center NR Public 64 0.55

Neighbors for 426 Franklin, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 426 Franklin, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Park, Buffalo 1,652 11/07/2003 $167,000
16 St Louis Pl, Buffalo 11/03/2000 $1
519 Virginia St, Buffalo 7,836 08/21/2019 $685,000
8 St Louis Pl, Buffalo
2 St Louis Pl, Buffalo 3,888
175 Edward, Buffalo 14,458
18 Mariner, Buffalo 2,001 10/25/2024 $1
20 Mariner, Buffalo 1,580 11/23/2011 $37,000
412 Virginia St, Buffalo 4,500 04/06/2022 $1
418 Virginia St, Buffalo 1,702 04/01/2022 $317,500
420 Franklin, Buffalo 7,394 01/20/2012 $499,900
400 Virginia St, Buffalo 12,064 06/16/1994 $425,000
5 St Louis Pl, Buffalo 2,415
22 Mariner, Buffalo 2,986 11/17/1999 $135,000
33 Elmwood, Buffalo 2,408 05/26/2010 $225,000
1 St Louis Pl, Buffalo 2,376 11/06/2018 $1
422 Virginia St, Buffalo 1,940 08/08/2023 $1
521 Virginia St, Buffalo 9,600 02/27/2015 $1,120,000
35 Elmwood, Buffalo 2,884
513 Virginia St, Buffalo 3,310 10/11/2007 $1