Erie County  »  14043  »  Walden Ave  »  2938 Walden Ave

Advantage Self Storage - 2938 Walden Avenue, Depew, NY 14043 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Advantage Self Storage - 2938 Walden Avenue, Depew, NY 14043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2938 Walden Avenue, Depew
Zip code 14043
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 103.100-6-46.121

Sales & Tax Overview for 2938 Walden Avenue, Depew

Sale date 10/31/2003
Sale price $4,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $140,491

Lot & Building Information for 2938 Walden Avenue, Depew

Building sqft 53,840
Total sqft 125,283
Building class Mini Warehouse (Self-Service Storage) (442)
Acreage 6.76
Lot dimensions 425 ft X 745 ft
Buildings on lot 18
Frontage 425
Depth 745
Year built 1989
Year last altered 1999
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 20%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 2938 Walden Avenue, Depew

• • Improvements for 2938 Walden Avenue, Depew , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2938 Walden Avenue, Depew

How many sq. ft. does Advantage Self Storage - 2938 Walden Avenue, Depew, NY 14043 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Mini Warehouse (Self-Service Storage) (442) located at Advantage Self Storage - 2938 Walden Avenue, Depew, NY 14043 has a total of 53,840 square feet and a current price per square foot of $76.

What is the year built & the current market value of Advantage Self Storage - 2938 Walden Avenue, Depew, NY 14043?

Advantage Self Storage - 2938 Walden Avenue, Depew, NY 14043 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,800,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2938 Walden Avenue, Depew

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2938 Walden Avenue, Depew, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2003 $4,100,000
06/09/1997 $900,000
04/09/1996 $2,720,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2938 Walden Avenue, Depew with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2938 Walden Avenue, Depew

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/31/2003 - D
11/05/2003 - R
Deed
06/09/1997 - D
06/09/1997 - R
Deed
04/09/1996 - D
04/09/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2938 Walden Avenue, Depew

Access detailed property tax data for Advantage Self Storage - Advantage Self Storage - 2938 Walden Avenue, Depew, NY 14043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $140,491
Market value $7,800,000
Assessed value $5,850,000

Assessment History for 2938 Walden Avenue, Depew

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2938 Walden Avenue, Depew, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $7,312,500 $5,850,000 24.0156 $140,491 -30.85%
2024 $6,428,571 $5,850,000 34.73 $203,171 -7.11%
2023 $5,850,000 $5,850,000 37.39 $218,732 +6.68%
2022 $4,990,000 $4,990,000 41.09 $205,039 +21.33%
2021 $4,578,313 $3,800,000 44.47 $168,986 +0.23%

Permits for 2938 Walden Avenue, Depew

The complete history of permits filed for 2938 Walden Avenue, Depew, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,098
Median age 43.6
Average household income $92,727
Family households 56.8%
Occupied housing units 11,261
Owner occupied units 72.1%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $217,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $206,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2938 Walden Avenue, Depew, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2938 Walden Avenue, Depew to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2938 Walden Avenue, Depew

Here are the neighbors for Advantage Self Storage - 2938 Walden Avenue, Depew.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
393 N Creek Dr, Depew 920 06/25/2018 $1
333 Dick Rd, Depew 29,648 06/18/2014 $950,000
477 N Creek Dr, Depew 1,144 11/18/1994 $82,000