Erie County  »  14043  »  Transit Rd  »  5770 Transit Rd

5770 Transit Road, Depew, NY 14043 Property Information

5770 Transit Road, Depew, NY 14043 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5770 Transit Road, Depew, NY 14043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5770 Transit Road, Depew
Zip code 14043
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 104.90-4-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 5770 Transit Road, Depew

Sale date 08/09/2024
Sale price $100
Arm's length
Property tax $6,677

Lot & Building Information for 5770 Transit Road, Depew

Building sqft 2,850
Total sqft 5,402
Building class Store
Acreage 0.32
Lot dimensions 109 ft X 140 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 109
Depth 140
Year built 1970
Year last altered 1990
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 5770 Transit Road, Depew

• • Improvements for 5770 Transit Road, Depew , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5770 Transit Road, Depew

How many sq. ft. does 5770 Transit Road, Depew, NY 14043 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 5770 Transit Road, Depew, NY 14043 has a total of 2,850 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5770 Transit Road, Depew, NY 14043?

5770 Transit Road, Depew, NY 14043 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $342,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5770 Transit Road, Depew

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5770 Transit Road, Depew, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2024 $100
12/06/2018 $230,000
09/26/2018 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5770 Transit Road, Depew with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5770 Transit Road, Depew

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/09/2024 - D
08/09/2024 - R
Deed
12/06/2018 - D
12/06/2018 - R
Deed
09/26/2018 - D
09/28/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5770 Transit Road, Depew

Access detailed property tax data for 5770 Transit Road, Depew, NY 14043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,677
Market value $342,000
Assessed value $256,500

Assessment History for 5770 Transit Road, Depew

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5770 Transit Road, Depew, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $320,625 $256,500 26.0304 $6,677 -28.09%
2024 $281,868 $256,500 36.2 $9,285 -8.15%
2023 $256,500 $256,500 39.41 $10,109 -7.40%
2022 $251,600 $251,600 43.39 $10,917 +37.75%
2021 $204,819 $170,000 46.62 $7,925 -1.79%

Permits for 5770 Transit Road, Depew

The complete history of permits filed for 5770 Transit Road, Depew, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,098
Median age 43.6
Average household income $92,727
Family households 56.8%
Occupied housing units 11,261
Owner occupied units 72.1%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $217,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $206,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5770 Transit Road, Depew, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5770 Transit Road, Depew to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5770 Transit Road, Depew

Here are the neighbors for 5770 Transit Road, Depew.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Bostwick Pl, Depew 1,280 10/09/2019 $100,000
225 Harvard Ave, Depew 1,786 08/15/2025 $1
3244 Walden Ave, Depew 2,134 06/21/2010 $100,700