Erie County  »  6 Wells Ave

6 Wells Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227 Property Information

6 Wells Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Wells Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Wells Avenue, Buffalo
Zip code 14227
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 113.80-1-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Wells Avenue, Buffalo

Sale date 03/25/2011
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,267

Lot & Building Information for 6 Wells Avenue, Buffalo

Building sqft 2,210
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.15
Lot dimensions 54 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 54
Depth 120
Year built 1963
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Wells Avenue, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 6 Wells Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Wells Avenue, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Wells Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227?

6 Wells Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227 was built in 1963 and has a total of 2,210 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Wells Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $218,000, the tax amount paid for 6 Wells Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227 is $5,396.

When was 6 Wells Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Wells Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227 was last sold in 03/25/2011 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Wells Avenue, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Wells Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2011 $1
09/23/2008 $1
04/29/1993 $75,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Wells Avenue, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Wells Avenue, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/25/2011 - D
03/25/2011 - R
Deed
09/23/2008 - D
09/23/2008 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
04/29/1993 - D
08/03/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Wells Avenue, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Wells Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14227. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,397
Current property tax $3,267
Market value $290,667
Assessed value $218,000

Assessment History for 6 Wells Avenue, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Wells Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $272,500 $218,000 24.7553 $5,397 -2.58%
2024 $239,560 $218,000 25.41 $5,539 -7.60%
2023 $218,000 $218,000 27.5 $5,995 +4.82%
2022 $189,200 $189,200 30.23 $5,720 +32.87%
2021 $155,422 $129,000 33.37 $4,305 +1.27%

Permits for 6 Wells Avenue, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Wells Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Wells Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Wells Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Union East Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 895 1.05
Union East Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 895 1.05
Cheektowaga Middle School 4 Public 5-8 627 1.19
Theodore Roosevelt School NR Public PK, K-2 328 1.38
Theodore Roosevelt School NR Public PK, K-2 328 1.38

Nearest middle schools

Cheektowaga Middle School 4 Public 5-8 627 1.19
John F Kennedy Middle School 6 Public 6-8 279 1.66
St. Andrew School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.69
Cantalician Center For Learning NR Private PK-12 434 1.96
New Creation Fellowship Academy NR Private K-12 41 2.13

Nearest high schools

Cheektowaga High School 4 Public 9-12 705 1.19
John F Kennedy Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 370 1.66
Cantalician Center For Learning NR Private PK-12 434 1.96
New Creation Fellowship Academy NR Private K-12 41 2.13
Maryvale High School 5 Public 9-12 615 2.73

Neighbors for 6 Wells Avenue, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 6 Wells Avenue, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3018 Union Rd, Buffalo 1,936 10/15/2012 $1
71 Wallace Ave, Buffalo 904 10/03/2016
10 Wells Ave, Buffalo 1,638 09/26/2007 $105,000
3000 Union Rd, Buffalo 1,908 01/08/2008 $84,000
3014 Union Rd, Buffalo 2,756 09/21/2009 $117,000
468 Kennedy Rd, Buffalo 2,540 02/12/2019 $75,000
14 Wells Ave, Buffalo 2,210 07/18/2007 $106,000
20 Lemoine Ave, Buffalo 1,326 01/13/2021 $1
460 Kennedy Rd, Buffalo 2,484 01/31/2006 $1
18 Wells Ave, Buffalo 1,638 08/03/2009 $159,650
26 Lemoine Ave, Buffalo 1,128 11/22/2024 $210,000
176 Gruner Rd, Buffalo 4,356
65 Wallace Ave, Buffalo 1,218 09/27/2021 $171,500
22 Wells Ave, Buffalo 1,638 08/18/2025 $1
116 Gruner Rd, Buffalo 6,320 03/28/2005 $230,000
480 Kennedy Rd, Buffalo 2,080 01/26/2007 $1
108 Gruner Rd, Buffalo 12/29/2000 $20,000
32 Lemoine Ave, Buffalo 1,377 04/20/2018 $114,500
3030 Union Rd, Buffalo 55,509 09/12/2003 $2,400
450 Kennedy Rd, Buffalo 1,276