Erie County  »  2850 William St

2850 William Street, Buffalo, NY 14227 Property Information

2850 William Street, Buffalo, NY 14227 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2850 William Street, Buffalo, NY 14227
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2850 William Street, Buffalo
Zip code 14227
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 113.150-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2850 William Street, Buffalo

Sale date 07/16/1999
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,778

Lot & Building Information for 2850 William Street, Buffalo

Building sqft 12,420
Building class Store
Acreage 1.2
Lot dimensions 150 ft X 350 ft
Frontage 150
Depth 350
Year built 1957
Year last altered 1995
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 2850 William Street, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 2850 William Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2850 William Street, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 2850 William Street, Buffalo, NY 14227 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 2850 William Street, Buffalo, NY 14227 has a total of 12,420 square feet and a current price per square foot of $16.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2850 William Street, Buffalo, NY 14227?

2850 William Street, Buffalo, NY 14227 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $526,667.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 2850 William Street, Buffalo

No photo available
2850 William St
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 09/23/2022
Last updated 03/31/2026
Lot size 1.2 Acre

Existing, successful, operational bowling alley with restaurant and bar. Long standing leagues, ample on site parking. Well maintained with newer roof and mechanicals. Owner retiring. Great building for many retail uses!! Room for expansion or outdoor patio 

View Listing

Brokers

Richard J. Schechter
Patricia Collins
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
2850 William St
2850 William Street, Buffalo
Property Retail
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $875,000
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2850 William Street, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2850 William Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/1999 $200,000

Title Documents for 2850 William Street, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/16/1999 - D
07/16/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2850 William Street, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 2850 William Street, Buffalo, NY 14227. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,778
Market value $526,667
Assessed value $395,000

Assessment History for 2850 William Street, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2850 William Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $493,750 $395,000 24.7553 $9,778 -2.58%
2024 $434,066 $395,000 25.41 $10,037 -7.60%
2023 $395,000 $395,000 27.5 $10,863 -9.03%
2022 $395,000 $395,000 30.23 $11,941 -10.54%
2021 $481,928 $400,000 33.37 $13,348 +1.27%

Permits for 2850 William Street, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 2850 William Street, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,621
Median age 48.4
Average household income $81,540
Family households 52.8%
Occupied housing units 9,979
Owner occupied units 66.9%
Average number of people per household 2.03
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $214,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $202,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2850 William Street, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2850 William Street, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2850 William Street, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 2850 William Street, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
64 Rushford Hollow Dr, Buffalo 1,629 12/24/2013 $1
2910-2920 William St, Buffalo 14,778
2970 William St, Buffalo 1,799 02/06/2008 $1