Erie County  »  2 Rosemead Ln

2 Rosemead Lane, Buffalo, NY 14227 Property Information

2 Rosemead Lane, Buffalo, NY 14227 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Rosemead Lane, Buffalo, NY 14227
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Rosemead Lane, Buffalo
Zip code 14227
County Erie
Municipality Cheektowaga
Parcel ID 113.420-5-43

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Rosemead Lane, Buffalo

Sale date 04/08/2009
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,729

Lot & Building Information for 2 Rosemead Lane, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,456
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.13
Lot dimensions 52 ft X 108 ft
Frontage 52
Depth 108
Year built 1964
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Rosemead Lane, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 2 Rosemead Lane, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Rosemead Lane, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Rosemead Lane, Buffalo, NY 14227?

2 Rosemead Lane, Buffalo, NY 14227 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,456 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Rosemead Lane, Buffalo, NY 14227 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $206,000, the tax amount paid for 2 Rosemead Lane, Buffalo, NY 14227 is $5,099.

When was 2 Rosemead Lane, Buffalo, NY 14227 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Rosemead Lane, Buffalo, NY 14227 was last sold in 04/08/2009 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Rosemead Lane, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Rosemead Lane, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/2009 $1
12/10/2008 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Rosemead Lane, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Rosemead Lane, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/08/2009 - D
04/08/2009 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
12/10/2008 - D
12/10/2008 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Rosemead Lane, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Rosemead Lane, Buffalo, NY 14227. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,100
Current property tax $3,729
Market value $274,667
Assessed value $206,000

Assessment History for 2 Rosemead Lane, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Rosemead Lane, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $257,500 $206,000 24.7553 $5,100 -2.58%
2024 $226,374 $206,000 25.41 $5,234 -7.60%
2023 $206,000 $206,000 27.5 $5,665 +4.52%
2022 $179,300 $179,300 30.23 $5,420 +24.94%
2021 $156,627 $130,000 33.37 $4,338 +1.27%

Permits for 2 Rosemead Lane, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Rosemead Lane, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Rosemead Lane, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Rosemead Lane, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Theodore Roosevelt School NR Public PK, K-2 328 1.13
Theodore Roosevelt School NR Public PK, K-2 328 1.13
Union East Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 895 1.14
Union East Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 895 1.14
Cheektowaga Middle School 4 Public 5-8 627 1.29

Nearest middle schools

Cheektowaga Middle School 4 Public 5-8 627 1.29
John F Kennedy Middle School 6 Public 6-8 279 1.45
St. Andrew School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.46
Cantalician Center For Learning NR Private PK-12 434 2.17
Mary Queen Of Angels School NR Private PK, K-8 152 2.18

Nearest high schools

Cheektowaga High School 4 Public 9-12 705 1.29
John F Kennedy Senior High School 5 Public 9-12 370 1.45
Cantalician Center For Learning NR Private PK-12 434 2.17
New Creation Fellowship Academy NR Private K-12 41 2.19
Chesterton Academy of Buffalo NR Private 9-12 34 2.65

Neighbors for 2 Rosemead Lane, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 2 Rosemead Lane, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
78 Constance Ln, Buffalo 1,232 08/31/2015 $115,000
6 Rosemead Ln, Buffalo 1,639 08/29/2025 $285,000
82 Constance Ln, Buffalo 1,276 12/17/2019 $140,000
100 Fairelm Ln, Buffalo 1,266 03/06/2012 $99,000
46 Fairoaks Ln, Buffalo 1,588
57 Rosemead Ln, Buffalo 1,008 08/21/2023 $1
91 Constance Ln, Buffalo 1,218
65 Rosemead Ln, Buffalo 1,373 01/28/2002 $78,000
44 Fairoaks Ln, Buffalo 1,353 06/14/2016 $128,000
86 Constance Ln, Buffalo 1,450 02/21/2020 $1
80 Constance Ln, Buffalo 1,316 03/16/2018 $1
95 Constance Ln, Buffalo 1,176 01/08/2020 $120,000
4 Rosemead Ln, Buffalo 1,545 01/19/2018 $159,000
61 Rosemead Ln, Buffalo 988
140 Vern Ln, Buffalo 1,707 01/18/2019 $157,000
150 Vern Ln, Buffalo 990 03/06/2015 $108,000
44 Dennis Ln, Buffalo 1,533 03/28/2012 $138,000
142 Vern Ln, Buffalo 936 03/12/2019 $150,000
93 Constance Ln, Buffalo 1,598 05/19/2003 $1
48 Dennis Ln, Buffalo 1,144 10/04/2024 $199,999