Erie County  »  14051  »  Roll Rd  »  8340 Roll Rd

8340 Roll Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 Property Information

8340 Roll Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8340 Roll Road, East Amherst, NY 14051
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8340 Roll Road, East Amherst
Zip code 14051
County Erie
Municipality Clarence
Parcel ID 57.100-3-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 8340 Roll Road, East Amherst

Sale date 05/29/2009
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,083

Lot & Building Information for 8340 Roll Road, East Amherst

Building sqft 5,374
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 2
Lot dimensions 200 ft X 440 ft
Frontage 200
Depth 440
Year built 1986
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 2
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8340 Roll Road, East Amherst

• • Improvements for 8340 Roll Road, East Amherst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8340 Roll Road, East Amherst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8340 Roll Road, East Amherst, NY 14051?

8340 Roll Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 was built in 1986 and has a total of 5,374 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8340 Roll Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $550,000, the tax amount paid for 8340 Roll Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 is $8,433.

When was 8340 Roll Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8340 Roll Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 was last sold in 05/29/2009 for $250,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8340 Roll Road, East Amherst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8340 Roll Road, East Amherst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/2009 $250,000
01/08/2009 $1
07/09/1999 $195,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8340 Roll Road, East Amherst with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8340 Roll Road, East Amherst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/29/2009 - D
05/29/2009 - R
Deed
01/08/2009 - D
01/08/2009 - R
Deed
07/09/1999 - D
07/09/1999 - R
Deed
12/18/1998 - D
12/18/1998 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8340 Roll Road, East Amherst

Access detailed property tax data for 8340 Roll Road, East Amherst, NY 14051. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,433
Current property tax $8,083
Market value $550,000
Assessed value $550,000

Assessment History for 8340 Roll Road, East Amherst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8340 Roll Road, East Amherst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $550,000 $550,000 15.3333 $8,433 +44.61%
2024 $410,000 $328,000 17.78 $5,832 -14.15%
2023 $345,263 $328,000 20.71 $6,793 -11.04%
2022 $328,000 $328,000 23.28 $7,636 +2.28%
2021 $342,400 $315,000 23.7 $7,466 -4.24%

Permits for 8340 Roll Road, East Amherst

The complete history of permits filed for 8340 Roll Road, East Amherst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8340 Roll Road, East Amherst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8340 Roll Road, East Amherst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Transit Middle School 8 Public 5-8 872 0.77
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 197 1.96
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 197 1.96
Country Parkway Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 545 1.97
Country Parkway Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 545 1.97

Nearest middle schools

Transit Middle School 8 Public 5-8 872 0.77
St Marys School NR Private PK-8 197 1.96
St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK-8 540 2.41
Gateway-Longview Lynde School NR Private PK-12 176 2.41
Nativity Of Mary School NR Private PK-8 218 2.47

Nearest high schools

Williamsville East High School 9 Public 9-12 981 1.23
Gateway-Longview Lynde School NR Private PK-12 176 2.41
Williamsville North High School 9 Public 9-12 1,321 3.04
Clarence Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,284 3.30
Williamsville South High School 8 Public 9-12 857 3.38

Neighbors for 8340 Roll Road, East Amherst

Here are the neighbors for 8340 Roll Road, East Amherst.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5564 Pine Loch Ln, Buffalo 3,055 06/25/2010 $367,000
5626 Newhouse Rd, East Amherst 960 05/24/2024 $229,000
5567 Pine Loch Ln, Buffalo 2,978 04/18/1996 $35,000
5660 Kippen Dr, East Amherst 2,890 08/26/1993 $198,750
8270 Roll Rd, East Amherst 2,076 12/16/2021 $1
8360 Roll Rd, East Amherst 1,687 08/29/2001 $1
5568 Pine Loch Ln, Buffalo 2,666 01/25/1994 $44,000
5577 Woodbine CT, Buffalo 3,318 02/12/2010 $370,000
5563 Pine Loch Ln, Buffalo 2,347 11/22/2016 $1
8208 Oak Leaf Ln, Buffalo 3,437 12/07/2015 $1
5577 Woods Edge CT, Buffalo 3,874 10/09/2024 $900,000
5547 Pine Loch Ln, Buffalo 2,696 08/11/1995 $252,362
5551 Pine Loch Ln, Buffalo 2,835 05/29/2022 $7,020,000
5555 Pine Loch Ln, Buffalo 2,758 10/14/2009 $309,900
5559 Pine Loch Ln, Buffalo 2,750 05/15/2025 $775,000
5556 Pine Loch Ln, Buffalo 3,224 12/20/1999 $248,500
5579 Woods Edge CT, Buffalo 3,262
8370 Roll Rd, East Amherst 2,220
5766 Kippen Dr, East Amherst 2,977 09/08/2025 $620,000
5543 Pine Loch Ln, Buffalo 3,373 02/24/2017 $445,000