Erie County  »  8390 Vernon Cir

8390 Vernon Circle, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

8390 Vernon Circle, Buffalo, NY 14221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8390 Vernon Circle, Buffalo, NY 14221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8390 Vernon Circle, Buffalo
Zip code 14221
County Erie
Municipality Clarence
Parcel ID 70.180-3-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 8390 Vernon Circle, Buffalo

Sale date 10/11/2016
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $3,541

Lot & Building Information for 8390 Vernon Circle, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,195
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.41
Lot dimensions 96 ft X 188 ft
Frontage 96
Depth 188
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8390 Vernon Circle, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 8390 Vernon Circle, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8390 Vernon Circle, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8390 Vernon Circle, Buffalo, NY 14221?

8390 Vernon Circle, Buffalo, NY 14221 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,195 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8390 Vernon Circle, Buffalo, NY 14221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $258,000, the tax amount paid for 8390 Vernon Circle, Buffalo, NY 14221 is $3,541.

When was 8390 Vernon Circle, Buffalo, NY 14221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8390 Vernon Circle, Buffalo, NY 14221 was last sold in 10/11/2016 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8390 Vernon Circle, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8390 Vernon Circle, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/2016 $1
10/07/2016 $170,000
11/12/2015 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8390 Vernon Circle, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8390 Vernon Circle, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/11/2016 - D
10/11/2016 - R
Deed
10/07/2016 - D
10/11/2016 - R
Deed
11/12/2015 - D
11/12/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8390 Vernon Circle, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 8390 Vernon Circle, Buffalo, NY 14221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,541
Market value $258,000
Assessed value $258,000

Assessment History for 8390 Vernon Circle, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8390 Vernon Circle, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $258,000 $258,000 13.7261 $3,541 +5.86%
2024 $253,750 $203,000 16.48 $3,345 -14.08%
2023 $213,684 $203,000 19.18 $3,894 -5.38%
2022 $203,000 $203,000 20.27 $4,115 +17.73%
2021 $184,800 $170,000 20.56 $3,495 -6.67%

Permits for 8390 Vernon Circle, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 8390 Vernon Circle, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8390 Vernon Circle, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8390 Vernon Circle, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nativity Of Mary School NR Private PK-8 218 0.35
Nativity Of Mary School NR Private PK-8 218 0.35
Harris Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 464 0.37
Sheridan Hill Elementary School 7 Public K-5 519 0.73
St Gregory The Great School NR Private PK-8 540 1.68

Nearest middle schools

Nativity Of Mary School NR Private PK-8 218 0.35