8235 Miles Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 8235 Miles Road, East Amherst |
| Zip code | 14051 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Clarence |
| Parcel ID | 43.60-2-3.100 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8235 Miles Road, East Amherst
| Sale date | 07/28/2010 |
| Sale price | $185,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $4,990 |
Lot & Building Information for 8235 Miles Road, East Amherst
| Building sqft | 2,299 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.67 |
| Lot dimensions | 107 ft X 303 ft |
| Frontage | 107 |
| Depth | 303 |
| Year built | 1964 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Partial |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Williamsville |
Other Property Data for 8235 Miles Road, East Amherst
- • Improvements for 8235 Miles Road, East Amherst , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8235 Miles Road, East Amherst
8235 Miles Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,299 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8235 Miles Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $391,000, the tax amount paid for 8235 Miles Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 is $5,995.
When was 8235 Miles Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 last sold and what was the last sale price?8235 Miles Road, East Amherst, NY 14051 was last sold in 07/28/2010 for $185,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8235 Miles Road, East Amherst
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8235 Miles Road, East Amherst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 8235 Miles Road, East Amherst
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8235 Miles Road, East Amherst
Access detailed property tax data for 8235 Miles Road, East Amherst, NY 14051. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $5,995 |
| Current property tax | $4,990 |
| Market value | $391,000 |
| Assessed value | $391,000 |
Assessment History for 8235 Miles Road, East Amherst
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8235 Miles Road, East Amherst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $391,000 | $391,000 | 15.3333 | $5,995 | +16.27% |
| 2024 | $362,500 | $290,000 | 17.78 | $5,156 | -14.15% |
| 2023 | $305,263 | $290,000 | 20.71 | $6,006 | -11.04% |
| 2022 | $290,000 | $290,000 | 23.28 | $6,751 | +17.23% |
| 2021 | $264,100 | $243,000 | 23.7 | $5,759 | -4.24% |
Permits for 8235 Miles Road, East Amherst
The complete history of permits filed for 8235 Miles Road, East Amherst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8235 Miles Road, East Amherst, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8235 Miles Road, East Amherst to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Marys School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 197 | 0.23 |
| St Marys School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 197 | 0.23 |
| Transit Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 872 | 1.66 |
| Dodge Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-4 | 581 | 2.13 |
| Casey Middle School | 7 | Public | 5-8 | 615 | 2.38 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Marys School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 197 | 0.23 |