Erie County  »  14086  »  Madison St  »  18 Madison St

18 Madison Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 Property Information

18 Madison Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Madison Street, Lancaster, NY 14086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Madison Street, Lancaster
Zip code 14086
County Erie
Municipality Lancaster
Parcel ID 115.70-7-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Madison Street, Lancaster

Sale date 10/11/2013
Sale price $100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,172

Lot & Building Information for 18 Madison Street, Lancaster

Building sqft 1,443
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.204
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 115 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 115
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 18 Madison Street, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 18 Madison Street, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Madison Street, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Madison Street, Lancaster, NY 14086?

18 Madison Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,443 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Madison Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $167,000, the tax amount paid for 18 Madison Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 is $3,483.

When was 18 Madison Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Madison Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 was last sold in 10/11/2013 for $100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Madison Street, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Madison Street, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/2013 $100,000
08/11/2010 $1
08/30/2002 $70,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Madison Street, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Madison Street, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/11/2013 - D
10/11/2013 - R
Deed
08/11/2010 - D
08/11/2010 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
08/30/2002 - D
08/30/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Madison Street, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Madison Street, Lancaster, NY 14086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,483
Current property tax $3,172
Market value $260,938
Assessed value $167,000

Assessment History for 18 Madison Street, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Madison Street, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $231,900 $167,000 20.859 $3,483 -20.26%
2024 $222,700 $167,000 26.16 $4,369 -12.74%
2023 $192,000 $167,000 29.98 $5,007 -7.84%
2022 $167,000 $167,000 32.53 $5,433 -2.43%
2021 $167,000 $167,000 33.34 $5,568 +70.87%

Permits for 18 Madison Street, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 18 Madison Street, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Madison Street, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Madison Street, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Como Park Elementary School 6 Public K-3 381 0.21
St. Marys Elementary School NR Private PK-8 189 0.59
St. Marys Elementary School NR Private PK-8 189 0.59
Cayuga Heights Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 864 0.87
Cayuga Heights Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 864 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Lancaster Middle School 4 Public 7-8 873 0.04
St. Marys Elementary School NR Private PK-8 189 0.59
Our Lady Of Pompeii School NR Private K-8 86 0.92