Erie County  »  14086  »  Genesee St  »  5740 Genesee St

5740 Genesee Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5740 Genesee Street, Lancaster, NY 14086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5740 Genesee Street, Lancaster
Zip code 14086
County Erie
Municipality Lancaster
Parcel ID 83-4-6.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 5740 Genesee Street, Lancaster

Sale date 08/30/2016
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $29,240

Lot & Building Information for 5740 Genesee Street, Lancaster

Building sqft 37,112
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 6.65
Lot dimensions 475 ft X 630 ft
Frontage 475
Depth 630
Year built 1995
Year last altered 2000
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 5740 Genesee Street, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 5740 Genesee Street, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5740 Genesee Street, Lancaster

How many square feet does 5740 Genesee Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 have?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 5740 Genesee Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 has a total of 37,112 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5740 Genesee Street, Lancaster, NY 14086?

5740 Genesee Street, Lancaster, NY 14086 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,187,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5740 Genesee Street, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5740 Genesee Street, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2016 $1
09/22/1995 $1
07/28/1994 $161,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5740 Genesee Street, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5740 Genesee Street, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/30/2016 - D
09/15/2016 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
09/22/1995 - D
09/22/1995 - R
Deed
07/28/1994 - D
07/28/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5740 Genesee Street, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 5740 Genesee Street, Lancaster, NY 14086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $29,240
Market value $2,187,500
Assessed value $1,400,000

Assessment History for 5740 Genesee Street, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5740 Genesee Street, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,944,400 $1,400,000 20.8856 $29,240 +7.16%
2024 $1,866,700 $1,400,000 19.49 $27,286 -12.72%
2023 $1,609,200 $1,400,000 22.33 $31,262 -10.36%
2022 $1,400,000 $1,400,000 24.91 $34,874 -1.15%
2021 $1,400,000 $1,400,000 25.2 $35,280 -6.33%

Permits for 5740 Genesee Street, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 5740 Genesee Street, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,635
Median age 46.4
Average household income $119,467
Family households 66.6%
Occupied housing units 14,987
Owner occupied units 83.5%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $302,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $286,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5740 Genesee Street, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5740 Genesee Street, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5740 Genesee Street, Lancaster

Here are the neighbors for 5740 Genesee Street, Lancaster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5686 Genesee St, Lancaster 2,160 09/13/2019 $250,000
5690 Genesee St, Lancaster 2,112 12/29/2023 $1