Erie County  »  14086  »  Ransom Rd  »  1197 Ransom Rd

1197 Ransom Road, Lancaster, NY 14086 Property Information

1197 Ransom Road, Lancaster, NY 14086 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1197 Ransom Road, Lancaster, NY 14086
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1197 Ransom Road, Lancaster
Zip code 14086
County Erie
Municipality Lancaster
Parcel ID 95-2-66.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 1197 Ransom Road, Lancaster

Sale date 04/23/2014
Sale price $225,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,294

Lot & Building Information for 1197 Ransom Road, Lancaster

Building sqft 2,854
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.31
Lot dimensions 134 ft X 450 ft
Frontage 134
Depth 450
Year built 1974
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1197 Ransom Road, Lancaster

• • Improvements for 1197 Ransom Road, Lancaster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1197 Ransom Road, Lancaster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1197 Ransom Road, Lancaster, NY 14086?

1197 Ransom Road, Lancaster, NY 14086 was built in 1974 and has a total of 2,854 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1197 Ransom Road, Lancaster, NY 14086 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $357,000, the tax amount paid for 1197 Ransom Road, Lancaster, NY 14086 is $7,294.

When was 1197 Ransom Road, Lancaster, NY 14086 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1197 Ransom Road, Lancaster, NY 14086 was last sold in 04/23/2014 for $225,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1197 Ransom Road, Lancaster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1197 Ransom Road, Lancaster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/23/2014 $225,000
12/13/2002 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1197 Ransom Road, Lancaster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1197 Ransom Road, Lancaster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/23/2014 - D
04/23/2014 - R
Deed
12/13/2002 - D
12/13/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1197 Ransom Road, Lancaster

Access detailed property tax data for 1197 Ransom Road, Lancaster, NY 14086. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,294
Market value $557,813
Assessed value $357,000

Assessment History for 1197 Ransom Road, Lancaster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1197 Ransom Road, Lancaster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $495,800 $357,000 20.4325 $7,294 +8.51%
2024 $476,000 $357,000 18.83 $6,722 -14.33%
2023 $410,300 $357,000 21.98 $7,847 -6.86%
2022 $357,000 $357,000 23.6 $8,425 -1.17%
2021 $357,000 $357,000 23.88 $8,525 +36.18%

Permits for 1197 Ransom Road, Lancaster

The complete history of permits filed for 1197 Ransom Road, Lancaster, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1197 Ransom Road, Lancaster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1197 Ransom Road, Lancaster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Buffalo Suburban Christian Academy NR Private K-8 14 3.46
Alden Primary At Townline NR Public K-2 284 3.71
St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 119 3.99
St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 119 3.99
Ledgeview Elementary School 7 Public K-5 473 4.09

Nearest middle schools

Buffalo Suburban Christian Academy NR Private K-8 14 3.46
Clarence Middle School 7 Public 6-8 972 3.54
St John The Baptist School NR Private PK-8 119 3.99
Nativity Of Mary School NR Private PK-8 218 4.57
Sts. Peter and Paul School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.76

Nearest high schools

Clarence Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,284 3.01
Lancaster High School 10 Public 9-12 1,652 4.03
St Marys High School NR Private 9-12 407 4.96
God's New Covenant Academy NR Private 11-12 0 5.39
Alden Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 498 5.44

Neighbors for 1197 Ransom Road, Lancaster

Here are the neighbors for 1197 Ransom Road, Lancaster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1410 Town Line Rd, Lancaster 2,348 10/31/2022 $1
1372 Town Line Rd, Alden 1,845 01/20/2012 $175,000
1350 Town Line Rd, Alden 1,276
1189 Ransom Rd, Lancaster 2,757 07/22/2025 $1
145 Schlemmer Rd, Lancaster 3,270 04/21/2004 $275,000
27 Schlemmer Rd, Lancaster 3,015 12/11/1998 $165,000
1091 Ransom Rd, Lancaster 2,034 07/14/2014 $133,000
1159 Ransom Rd, Lancaster 1,996
1171 Ransom Rd, Lancaster 2,769 07/11/2008 $270,000
1093 Ransom Rd, Lancaster 1,684 08/28/2009 $1
4560 Walden Ave, Lancaster 1,440 08/03/2007 $160,000
4556 Walden Ave, Lancaster 2,080 05/10/2019 $185,000
1476 Town Line Rd, Lancaster 1,808
161 Schlemmer Rd, Lancaster 2,138 04/14/2021 $392,250
4580 Walden Ave, Lancaster 1,447 08/14/2023 $1
1169 Ransom Rd, Lancaster 2,631 12/19/2024 $398,000
1394 Town Line Rd, Alden 2,352
1404 Town Line Rd, Lancaster 1,340 11/28/2023 $1
1193 Ransom Rd, Lancaster
4570 Walden Ave, Lancaster 1,232