Erie County  »  14001  »  Mechanic St  »  4 Mechanic St

4 Mechanic Street, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

4 Mechanic Street, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Mechanic Street, Akron, NY 14001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Mechanic Street, Akron
Zip code 14001
County Erie
Municipality Newstead
Parcel ID 47.100-2-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Mechanic Street, Akron

Sale date 10/07/2020
Sale price $158,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,340

Lot & Building Information for 4 Mechanic Street, Akron

Building sqft 1,352
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.61
Lot dimensions 196 ft X 135 ft
Frontage 196
Depth 135
Year built 1865
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Mechanic Street, Akron

• • Improvements for 4 Mechanic Street, Akron , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Mechanic Street, Akron

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Mechanic Street, Akron, NY 14001?

4 Mechanic Street, Akron, NY 14001 was built in 1865 and has a total of 1,352 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Mechanic Street, Akron, NY 14001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $178,000, the tax amount paid for 4 Mechanic Street, Akron, NY 14001 is $2,339.

When was 4 Mechanic Street, Akron, NY 14001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Mechanic Street, Akron, NY 14001 was last sold in 10/07/2020 for $158,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Mechanic Street, Akron

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Mechanic Street, Akron, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2020 $158,000
08/17/2017 $500
08/08/2007 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Mechanic Street, Akron with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Mechanic Street, Akron

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/07/2020 - D
10/07/2020 - R
Deed
08/17/2017 - D
08/17/2017 - R
Deed
08/08/2007 - D
09/26/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Mechanic Street, Akron

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Mechanic Street, Akron, NY 14001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,340
Market value $197,778
Assessed value $178,000

Assessment History for 4 Mechanic Street, Akron

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Mechanic Street, Akron, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $178,000 $178,000 13.1458 $2,340 -36.71%
2024 $178,000 $178,000 20.77 $3,697 +19.08%
2023 $151,000 $129,900 23.9 $3,105 -14.15%
2022 $129,900 $129,900 27.84 $3,616 -2.21%
2021 $129,900 $129,900 28.47 $3,698 +5.39%

Permits for 4 Mechanic Street, Akron

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Mechanic Street, Akron, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Mechanic Street, Akron, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Mechanic Street, Akron to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Akron Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 562 0.81
Akron Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 562 0.81
Pembroke Intermediate School 6 Public 3-6 257 6.31
Clarence Center Elementary School 6 Public K-5 372 6.53
Ledgeview Elementary School 7 Public K-5 473 7.44

Nearest middle schools

Akron Middle School 8 Public 6-8 280 0.81
Pembroke Junior Senior High School 7 Public 7-12 417 5.42