Erie County  »  14001  »  Eckerson Ave  »  10 Eckerson Ave

10 Eckerson Avenue, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

10 Eckerson Avenue, Akron, NY 14001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Eckerson Avenue, Akron, NY 14001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Eckerson Avenue, Akron
Zip code 14001
County Erie
Municipality Newstead
Parcel ID 47.110-1-2.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Eckerson Avenue, Akron

Sale date 06/29/2018
Sale price $467,716
Arm's length
Property tax $7,559

Lot & Building Information for 10 Eckerson Avenue, Akron

Building sqft 3,838
Total sqft 6,082
Building class Store
Acreage 1.96
Lot dimensions 170 ft X 501 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 170
Depth 501
Year built 1997
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 10 Eckerson Avenue, Akron

• • Improvements for 10 Eckerson Avenue, Akron , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Eckerson Avenue, Akron

How many sq. ft. does 10 Eckerson Avenue, Akron, NY 14001 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 10 Eckerson Avenue, Akron, NY 14001 has a total of 3,838 square feet and a current price per square foot of $121.

What is the year built & the current market value of 10 Eckerson Avenue, Akron, NY 14001?

10 Eckerson Avenue, Akron, NY 14001 was built in 1997 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $638,889.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Eckerson Avenue, Akron

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Eckerson Avenue, Akron, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2018 $467,716
06/23/2015 $500,000
05/02/1997 $75,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Eckerson Avenue, Akron with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Eckerson Avenue, Akron

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/29/2018 - D
06/29/2018 - R
Deed
06/23/2015 - D
06/23/2015 - R
Deed
05/02/1997 - D
05/02/1997 - R
Deed
12/24/1996 - D
12/24/1996 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Eckerson Avenue, Akron

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Eckerson Avenue, Akron, NY 14001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,559
Market value $638,889
Assessed value $575,000

Assessment History for 10 Eckerson Avenue, Akron

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Eckerson Avenue, Akron, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $575,000 $575,000 13.1458 $7,559 -36.71%
2024 $575,000 $575,000 20.77 $11,943 +1.42%
2023 $572,900 $492,700 23.9 $11,776 -14.15%
2022 $492,700 $492,700 27.84 $13,717 -2.21%
2021 $492,700 $492,700 28.47 $14,027 +37.23%

Permits for 10 Eckerson Avenue, Akron

The complete history of permits filed for 10 Eckerson Avenue, Akron, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 8,937
Median age 52.1
Average household income $93,694
Family households 61.4%
Occupied housing units 4,085
Owner occupied units 79.8%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $286,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $200,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Eckerson Avenue, Akron, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Eckerson Avenue, Akron to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 10 Eckerson Avenue, Akron

Here are the neighbors for 10 Eckerson Avenue, Akron.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Churchill St, Akron 1,444 10/29/2009 $94,900
7 Churchill St, Akron 1,425 08/04/2008 $110,000
5 Churchill St, Akron 1,381 10/01/2019 $28,725