Erie County  »  14217  »  Wardman Rd  »  82 Wardman Rd

82 Wardman Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information

82 Wardman Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

82 Wardman Road, Buffalo, NY 14217
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 82 Wardman Road, Buffalo
Zip code 14217
County Erie
Municipality Tonawanda
Parcel ID 78.230-1-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 82 Wardman Road, Buffalo

Sale date 12/14/2018
Sale price $179,900
Arm's length
Property tax $4,040

Lot & Building Information for 82 Wardman Road, Buffalo

Building sqft 1,531
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.098
Lot dimensions 35 ft X 120 ft
Frontage 35
Depth 120
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 82 Wardman Road, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 82 Wardman Road, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 82 Wardman Road, Buffalo

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 82 Wardman Road, Buffalo, NY 14217?

82 Wardman Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,531 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 82 Wardman Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $49,900, the tax amount paid for 82 Wardman Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 is $4,040.

When was 82 Wardman Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 last sold and what was the last sale price?

82 Wardman Road, Buffalo, NY 14217 was last sold in 12/14/2018 for $179,900.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 82 Wardman Road, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 82 Wardman Road, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2018 $179,900
05/08/2015 $153,250
04/27/2000 $55,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 82 Wardman Road, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 82 Wardman Road, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/14/2018 - D
12/14/2018 - R
Deed
05/08/2015 - D
05/11/2015 - R
Deed
04/27/2000 - D
04/27/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 82 Wardman Road, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 82 Wardman Road, Buffalo, NY 14217. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,040
Market value $237,600
Assessed value $49,900

Assessment History for 82 Wardman Road, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 82 Wardman Road, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $216,957 $49,900 80.9644 $4,040 +128.39%
2024 $207,900 $49,900 35.45 $1,769 -10.73%
2023 $167,900 $48,700 40.69 $1,982 -7.12%
2022 $147,576 $48,700 43.81 $2,134 -0.07%
2021 $147,600 $48,700 43.84 $2,135 -4.09%

Permits for 82 Wardman Road, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 82 Wardman Road, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 82 Wardman Road, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 82 Wardman Road, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charles A Lindbergh Elementary School 6 Public K-4 480 0.71
P.S. 81 3 Public PK, K-8 737 0.78
P.S. 81 3 Public PK, K-8 737 0.78
St. Andrew's Country Day School NR Private PK-8 196 1.01
St. Andrew's Country Day School NR Private PK-8 196 1.01

Nearest middle schools

Kenmore West Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 1,358 0.73
P.S. 81 3 Public PK, K-8 737 0.78
St. Andrew's Country Day School NR Private PK-8 196 1.01
Holy Spirit School NR Private K-8 0 1.14
P.S. 66 North Park Academy NR Public 7-8 57 1.20

Nearest high schools

Kenmore West Senior High School 5 Public 8-12 1,358 0.73
St Joseph's Collegiate Institute NR Private 9-12 725 0.92
Academy School 1 Public 7-12 70 1.34
Tapestry Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,108 1.40
Nichols School NR Private 5-12 556 1.53

Neighbors for 82 Wardman Road, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 82 Wardman Road, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
72 Wardman Rd, Buffalo 1,402 04/11/2008 $101,000
19 Argonne Dr, Buffalo 1,358 05/14/2020 $161,000
11 Argonne Dr, Buffalo 1,606 04/21/1997 $92,000
180 Eugene Ave, Buffalo 1,363 06/27/2024 $248,000
94 Wardman Rd, Buffalo 1,144 06/12/2024 $312,500
80 Wardman Rd, Buffalo 1,536 03/11/2004 $85,000
13 Argonne Dr, Buffalo 1,616 12/13/2018 $175,000
178 Eugene Ave, Buffalo 1,600 03/15/2024 $277,125
184 Eugene Ave, Buffalo 1,144 08/25/2014 $72,000
90 Wardman Rd, Buffalo 1,256 12/22/2016 $145,000
96 Wardman Rd, Buffalo 1,744 06/03/2025 $310,000
2919 Delaware Ave, Buffalo 30,870
76 Wardman Rd, Buffalo 1,442
95 Lasalle Ave, Buffalo 2,081 02/05/2021 $125,000
113 Lasalle Ave, Buffalo 1,626 10/26/2018 $137,800
167 Mang Ave, Buffalo 1,418 12/28/2020 $50,000
186 Eugene Ave, Buffalo 1,750 08/31/2020 $235,976
176 Eugene Ave, Buffalo 1,569 01/11/2016 $149,900
86 Wardman Rd, Buffalo 1,324 07/14/2009 $129,000
41 Delaware Rd, Buffalo 2,027 07/01/2025 $50,500