37 Grandview Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14223 Property Information
37 Grandview Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14223 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 37 Grandview Avenue, Buffalo |
| Zip code | 14223 |
| County | Erie |
| Municipality | Tonawanda |
| Parcel ID | 79.310-2-33 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Grandview Avenue, Buffalo
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 12/31/2019 |
| Sale price | $146,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $3,819 |
Lot & Building Information for 37 Grandview Avenue, Buffalo
| Building sqft | 1,770 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.102
|
| Lot dimensions | 36 ft X 123 ft |
| Frontage | 36 |
| Depth | 123 |
| Year built | 1925 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Kenmore |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 37 Grandview Avenue, Buffalo
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 37 Grandview Avenue, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 37 Grandview Avenue, Buffalo
37 Grandview Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14223 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,770 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 37 Grandview Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14223 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $43,400, the tax amount paid for 37 Grandview Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14223 is $3,819.
When was 37 Grandview Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14223 last sold and what was the last sale price?37 Grandview Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14223 was last sold in 12/31/2019 for $146,500.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 37 Grandview Avenue, Buffalo
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Grandview Avenue, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/31/2019 | $146,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 37 Grandview Avenue, Buffalo
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 37 Grandview Avenue, Buffalo
Access detailed property tax data for 37 Grandview Avenue, Buffalo, NY 14223. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $3,819 |
| Market value | $206,700 |
| Assessed value | $43,400 |
Assessment History for 37 Grandview Avenue, Buffalo
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Grandview Avenue, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $188,696 | $43,400 | 87.9958 | $3,819 | +260.79% |
| 2024 | $180,800 | $43,400 | 24.39 | $1,059 | -14.78% |
| 2023 | $149,700 | $43,400 | 28.62 | $1,242 | -10.42% |
| 2022 | $131,515 | $43,400 | 31.95 | $1,387 | +1.43% |
| 2021 | $131,500 | $43,400 | 31.5 | $1,367 | -4.14% |
Permits for 37 Grandview Avenue, Buffalo
The complete history of permits filed for 37 Grandview Avenue, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Grandview Avenue, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Grandview Avenue, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Joseph University School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 151 | 0.49 |
| St Joseph University School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 151 | 0.49 |
| Windermere Blvd School | 5 | Public | PK, K-6 | 748 | 0.52 |
| Windermere Blvd School | 5 | Public | PK, K-6 | 748 | 0.52 |
| Ben Franklin Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-4 | 459 | 1.02 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Joseph University School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 151 | 0.49 |
| Academy School | 1 | Public | 7-12 | 70 | 0.89 |
| Ben Franklin Middle School | 3 | Public | 5-7 | 626 | 1.03 |
| Kadimah School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.05 |
| Martin Luther Christian School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.05 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy School | 1 | Public | 7-12 | 70 | 0.89 |
| Buffalo Academy Of The Sacred Heart | NR | Private | 9-12 | 397 | 0.93 |
| Holy Angels Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 208 | 0.96 |
| Lewis J Bennett High Of Innovative Tec | 4 | Public | 9-12 | 401 | 1.17 |
| Middle Early College High School | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 314 | 1.17 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 37 Grandview Avenue, Buffalo
Here are the neighbors for 37 Grandview Avenue, Buffalo.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 187 Marjorie Dr, Buffalo | 1,799 | 07/21/2010 | $97,000 |
| 29 Grandview Ave, Buffalo | 1,960 | 08/19/2022 | $1 |
| 31 Grandview Ave, Buffalo | 1,448 | 03/29/2023 | $1 |
| 4625 River Rd, Tonawanda | |||
| 63 Paige Ave, Buffalo | 1,314 | 05/10/2019 | $185,530 |
| 2141 Military Rd, Tonawanda | 18,775 | ||
| 39 Grandview Ave, Buffalo | 1,389 | 10/06/2016 | $69,200 |
| 43 Railroad, Tonawanda | |||
| 15 Grandview Ave, Buffalo | 1,544 | ||
| 232 Niagara Falls Blvd, Buffalo | 1,296 | 06/05/2024 | $154,100 |
| 28 Boswell Pl, Tonawanda | 1,300 | 12/08/2022 | $160,000 |
| 25 Grandview Ave, Buffalo | 1,344 | 08/20/1999 | $83,900 |
| 11 Grandview Ave, Buffalo | 1,272 | 10/24/2020 | $175,000 |
| 9 Grandview Ave, Buffalo | 1,920 | 01/31/1996 | $80,000 |
| 45 Grandview Ave, Buffalo | 1,995 | 09/26/2003 | $90,100 |
| 33 Grandview Ave, Buffalo | 1,621 | 09/20/2001 | $1 |
| 228 Niagara Falls Blvd, Buffalo | 2,427 | 11/06/2013 | $1 |
| 43 Grandview Ave, Buffalo | 2,030 | 09/11/2000 | $89,500 |
| 65 Paige Ave, Buffalo | 07/19/2023 | $78 | |
| 222 Niagara Falls Blvd, Buffalo | 2,314 | 05/23/2018 | $114,500 |