Erie County  »  14139  »  Maple Hill Rd  »  6817 Maple Hill Rd

6817 Maple Hill Road, South Wales, NY 14139 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6817 Maple Hill Road, South Wales, NY 14139
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6817 Maple Hill Road, South Wales
Zip code 14139
County Erie
Municipality Wales
Parcel ID 217-2-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 6817 Maple Hill Road, South Wales

Sale date 08/17/2001
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $4,381

Lot & Building Information for 6817 Maple Hill Road, South Wales

Building sqft 1,950
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 6.7
Frontage 300
Year built 1967
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Split level
Condition Normal
Basement type Partial
Exterior wall material Alum/vinyl
Heat Hot air
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 6817 Maple Hill Road, South Wales

• • Improvements for 6817 Maple Hill Road, South Wales , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6817 Maple Hill Road, South Wales

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6817 Maple Hill Road, South Wales, NY 14139?

6817 Maple Hill Road, South Wales, NY 14139 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,950 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6817 Maple Hill Road, South Wales, NY 14139 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $82,300, the tax amount paid for 6817 Maple Hill Road, South Wales, NY 14139 is $4,381.

When was 6817 Maple Hill Road, South Wales, NY 14139 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6817 Maple Hill Road, South Wales, NY 14139 was last sold in 08/17/2001 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6817 Maple Hill Road, South Wales

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6817 Maple Hill Road, South Wales, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2001 $1

Title Documents for 6817 Maple Hill Road, South Wales

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/17/2001 - D
08/17/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6817 Maple Hill Road, South Wales

Access detailed property tax data for 6817 Maple Hill Road, South Wales, NY 14139. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,381
Market value $316,550
Assessed value $82,300

Assessment History for 6817 Maple Hill Road, South Wales

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6817 Maple Hill Road, South Wales, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $316,538 $82,300 53.2368 $4,381 +226.21%
2024 $293,929 $82,300 16.32 $1,343 -12.63%
2023 $257,200 $82,300 18.68 $1,537 -8.07%
2022 $235,100 $82,300 20.32 $1,672 -1.36%
2021 $228,611 $82,300 20.6 $1,695 -8.44%

Permits for 6817 Maple Hill Road, South Wales

The complete history of permits filed for 6817 Maple Hill Road, South Wales, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6817 Maple Hill Road, South Wales, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6817 Maple Hill Road, South Wales to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harold O Brumsted Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 296 4.28
Holland Middle School 5 Public 4-8 231 4.37
Wales Primary School 7 Public K-4 224 4.60
Immaculate Conception School NR Private K-8 165 7.68

Nearest middle schools

Holland Middle School 5 Public 4-8 231 4.37
The Gow School NR Private 6-12 143 4.41
Immaculate Conception School NR Private K-8 165 7.68
East Aurora Middle School 7 Public 5-8 520 7.90