Erie County  »  70 Empire Dr

70 Empire Drive, Buffalo, NY 14224 Property Information

70 Empire Drive, Buffalo, NY 14224 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 Empire Drive, Buffalo, NY 14224
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 Empire Drive, Buffalo
Zip code 14224
County Erie
Municipality West Seneca
Parcel ID 124.160-9-5.110

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 Empire Drive, Buffalo

Sale date 04/18/2013
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $23,705

Lot & Building Information for 70 Empire Drive, Buffalo

Building sqft 44,963
Total sqft 58,583
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 2.02
Lot dimensions 227 ft X 408 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 227
Depth 408
Year built 1970
Year last altered 1986
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 70 Empire Drive, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 70 Empire Drive, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 Empire Drive, Buffalo

How many square feet does 70 Empire Drive, Buffalo, NY 14224 have?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 70 Empire Drive, Buffalo, NY 14224 has a total of 44,963 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 70 Empire Drive, Buffalo, NY 14224?

70 Empire Drive, Buffalo, NY 14224 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,439,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 Empire Drive, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 Empire Drive, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/18/2013 $1

Title Documents for 70 Empire Drive, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/18/2013 - D
04/18/2013 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 Empire Drive, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 70 Empire Drive, Buffalo, NY 14224. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $23,705
Market value $2,439,600
Assessed value $585,500

Assessment History for 70 Empire Drive, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 Empire Drive, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,342,000 $585,500 40.4875 $23,705 +68.98%
2024 $2,251,923 $585,500 23.96 $14,029 -12.20%
2023 $1,951,700 $585,500 27.29 $15,978 -10.99%
2022 $1,722,059 $585,500 30.66 $17,951 -5.31%
2021 $1,626,400 $585,500 32.38 $18,958 -1.61%

Permits for 70 Empire Drive, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 70 Empire Drive, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,219
Median age 43.8
Average household income $98,283
Family households 58.4%
Occupied housing units 18,256
Owner occupied units 76.2%
Average number of people per household 2.23
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $250,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $224,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 Empire Drive, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 Empire Drive, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 70 Empire Drive, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 70 Empire Drive, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
70 Gardenville Pkwy W, Buffalo 35,260
42 Forest Dr, Buffalo 1,347 07/26/2022 $87,700
395 Meadow Dr, Buffalo 2,340 09/07/2001 $178,500
5 Glenfield Dr, Buffalo 1,414 06/09/2006 $189,000