Monroe County  »  14623  »  E River Rd  »  770 E River Rd

770 East River Road, Rochester, NY 14623 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

770 East River Road, Rochester, NY 14623
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 770 East River Road, Rochester
Zip code 14623
County Monroe
Municipality Brighton
Parcel ID 148.70-1-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 770 East River Road, Rochester

Sale date 10/13/2020
Sale price $240,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,995

Lot & Building Information for 770 East River Road, Rochester

Building sqft 2,645
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.4
Lot dimensions 125 ft X 194 ft
Frontage 125
Depth 194
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 770 East River Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 770 East River Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 770 East River Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 770 East River Road, Rochester, NY 14623?

770 East River Road, Rochester, NY 14623 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,645 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 770 East River Road, Rochester, NY 14623 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $213,100, the tax amount paid for 770 East River Road, Rochester, NY 14623 is $5,995.

When was 770 East River Road, Rochester, NY 14623 last sold and what was the last sale price?

770 East River Road, Rochester, NY 14623 was last sold in 10/13/2020 for $240,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 770 East River Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 770 East River Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/13/2020 $240,000

Title Documents for 770 East River Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/13/2020 - D
10/15/2020 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 770 East River Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 770 East River Road, Rochester, NY 14623. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,995
Market value $361,200
Assessed value $213,100

Assessment History for 770 East River Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 770 East River Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $327,800 $213,100 28.1336 $5,995 +3.24%
2024 $304,400 $213,100 27.25 $5,807 -13.57%
2023 $239,400 $213,100 31.53 $6,719 -7.32%
2022 $224,300 $213,100 34.02 $7,250 -2.61%
2021 $213,100 $213,100 34.93 $7,444 -2.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 770 East River Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 770 East River Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dr Walter Cooper Academy 1 Public PK, K-6 336 1.06
Dr Walter Cooper Academy 1 Public PK, K-6 336 1.06
True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,301 1.29
Citizenship - Science Academy Charter School NR Charter K-2 154 1.44
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 1.45

Nearest middle schools

Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 1.45
Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 1.90
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 1.91
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 2.00

Nearest high schools