Monroe County  »  14623  »  Bastian Rd  »  65 Bastian Rd

65 Bastian Road, Rochester, NY 14623 Property Information

65 Bastian Road, Rochester, NY 14623 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

65 Bastian Road, Rochester, NY 14623
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 65 Bastian Road, Rochester
Zip code 14623
County Monroe
Municipality Brighton
Parcel ID 148.70-1-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 65 Bastian Road, Rochester

Sale date 05/30/2024
Sale price $272,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,761

Lot & Building Information for 65 Bastian Road, Rochester

Building sqft 1,425
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.75
Lot dimensions 155 ft X 389 ft
Frontage 155
Depth 389
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 65 Bastian Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 65 Bastian Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 65 Bastian Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 65 Bastian Road, Rochester, NY 14623?

65 Bastian Road, Rochester, NY 14623 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,425 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 65 Bastian Road, Rochester, NY 14623 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $133,700, the tax amount paid for 65 Bastian Road, Rochester, NY 14623 is $3,761.

When was 65 Bastian Road, Rochester, NY 14623 last sold and what was the last sale price?

65 Bastian Road, Rochester, NY 14623 was last sold in 05/30/2024 for $272,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 65 Bastian Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65 Bastian Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2024 $272,000
01/03/2014 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 65 Bastian Road, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 65 Bastian Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/30/2024 - D
06/17/2024 - R
Deed
02/27/2020 - D
03/24/2020 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
01/03/2014 - D
01/10/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 65 Bastian Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 65 Bastian Road, Rochester, NY 14623. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,761
Market value $226,600
Assessed value $133,700

Assessment History for 65 Bastian Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65 Bastian Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $205,700 $133,700 28.1336 $3,761 +3.24%
2024 $191,000 $133,700 27.25 $3,643 -13.57%
2023 $150,200 $133,700 31.53 $4,216 -7.32%
2022 $140,700 $133,700 34.02 $4,548 -2.61%
2021 $133,700 $133,700 34.93 $4,670 -2.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 65 Bastian Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 65 Bastian Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dr Walter Cooper Academy 1 Public PK, K-6 336 1.12
Dr Walter Cooper Academy 1 Public PK, K-6 336 1.12
True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,301 1.35
Citizenship - Science Academy Charter School NR Charter K-2 154 1.41
Pinnacle Lutheran School NR Private K 8 1.46

Nearest middle schools

Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 1.49
Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 1.89
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 1.89
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 2.03

Nearest high schools

Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 1.49