Monroe County  »  14623  »  Bastian Rd  »  41 Bastian Rd

41 Bastian Road, Rochester, NY 14623 Property Information

41 Bastian Road, Rochester, NY 14623 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 Bastian Road, Rochester, NY 14623
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 Bastian Road, Rochester
Zip code 14623
County Monroe
Municipality Brighton
Parcel ID 148.70-1-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 Bastian Road, Rochester

Sale date 12/10/2014
Sale price $135,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,712

Lot & Building Information for 41 Bastian Road, Rochester

Building sqft 2,225
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.45
Lot dimensions 78 ft X 431 ft
Frontage 78
Depth 431
Year built 1956
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 41 Bastian Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 41 Bastian Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 Bastian Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41 Bastian Road, Rochester, NY 14623?

41 Bastian Road, Rochester, NY 14623 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,225 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41 Bastian Road, Rochester, NY 14623 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $142,700, the tax amount paid for 41 Bastian Road, Rochester, NY 14623 is $4,014.

When was 41 Bastian Road, Rochester, NY 14623 last sold and what was the last sale price?

41 Bastian Road, Rochester, NY 14623 was last sold in 12/10/2014 for $135,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 Bastian Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 Bastian Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2014 $135,000

Title Documents for 41 Bastian Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/10/2014 - D
12/11/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 Bastian Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 41 Bastian Road, Rochester, NY 14623. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,015
Current property tax $3,712
Market value $241,900
Assessed value $142,700

Assessment History for 41 Bastian Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 Bastian Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $219,500 $142,700 28.1336 $4,015 +3.24%
2024 $203,900 $142,700 27.25 $3,889 -13.57%
2023 $160,300 $142,700 31.53 $4,499 -7.32%
2022 $150,200 $142,700 34.02 $4,855 -2.61%
2021 $142,700 $142,700 34.93 $4,985 -2.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 Bastian Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 Bastian Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dr Walter Cooper Academy 1 Public PK, K-6 336 1.10
Dr Walter Cooper Academy 1 Public PK, K-6 336 1.10
True North Rochester Preparatory Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,301 1.33
Citizenship - Science Academy Charter School NR Charter K-2 154 1.39
Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 1.46

Nearest middle schools

Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 1.46
Mary Cariola Children's Center NR Private 0 1.87
Mary Cariola Childrens Center NR Private PK-12 376 1.87
School 19 Dr Charles T Lunsford 3 Public PK, K-8 322 2.00

Nearest high schools

Rochester Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-12 823 1.46