Monroe County  »  14617  »  Hudson Ave  »  1820 Hudson Ave

1820 Hudson Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1820 Hudson Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1820 Hudson Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14617
County Monroe
Municipality Irondequoit
Parcel ID 91.70-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1820 Hudson Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 08/27/2024
Sale price $1,375,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,560

Lot & Building Information for 1820 Hudson Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 18,720
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 1.3
Year built 1975
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 1820 Hudson Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 1820 Hudson Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1820 Hudson Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1820 Hudson Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617?

1820 Hudson Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617 was built in 1975 and has a total of 18,720 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1820 Hudson Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,100,000, the tax amount paid for 1820 Hudson Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617 is $32,560.

When was 1820 Hudson Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1820 Hudson Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617 was last sold in 08/27/2024 for $1,375,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 20 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1820 Hudson Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1820 Hudson Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2024 $1,375,000
08/22/2024 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1820 Hudson Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1820 Hudson Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/27/2024 - D
08/28/2024 - R
Deed
08/22/2024 - D
08/23/2024 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1820 Hudson Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 1820 Hudson Avenue, Rochester, NY 14617. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $32,560
Market value $1,309,500
Assessed value $1,100,000

Assessment History for 1820 Hudson Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1820 Hudson Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,195,700 $1,100,000 29.6003 $32,560 -11.54%
2024 $1,100,000 $1,100,000 33.46 $36,806 +41.99%
2023 $897,700 $700,200 37.02 $25,921 -9.64%
2022 $795,700 $700,200 40.97 $28,687 -2.45%
2021 $769,500 $700,200 42 $29,408 -3.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,788
Median age 44
Average household income $108,911
Family households 64.4%
Occupied housing units 9,362
Owner occupied units 85.3%
Average number of people per household 2.31
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $195,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $191,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1820 Hudson Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1820 Hudson Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1820 Hudson Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 1820 Hudson Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
171 Longmeadow Dr, Rochester 1,241 03/27/2002 $92,500
26 Greenside Ln, Rochester 1,324 07/29/2024 $225,000
109 Smallridge Ln, Rochester 1,380
89 Smallridge Ln, Rochester 1,100 02/26/2016
147 Longmeadow Dr, Rochester 1,434 12/28/2016
137 Longmeadow Dr, Rochester 1,160 10/10/2024 $225,000
157 Longmeadow Dr, Rochester 1,449 11/01/2019 $137,900
6 Greenside Ln, Rochester 1,871 04/26/1996 $112,000
1732 Hudson Ave, Rochester 5,542 12/28/2018
1750 Hudson Ave, Rochester 3,550 05/31/2009 $262,000