Monroe County  »  14612  »  Cheltenham Rd  »  82 Cheltenham Rd

82 Cheltenham Road, Rochester, NY 14612 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

82 Cheltenham Road, Rochester, NY 14612
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 82 Cheltenham Road, Rochester
Zip code 14612
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Charlotte
Parcel ID 75.280-3-44

Sales & Tax Overview for 82 Cheltenham Road, Rochester

Sale date 05/22/2013
Sale price $65,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,696

Lot & Building Information for 82 Cheltenham Road, Rochester

Building sqft 1,248
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 124 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 124
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 82 Cheltenham Road, Rochester

• • Improvements for 82 Cheltenham Road, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 82 Cheltenham Road, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 82 Cheltenham Road, Rochester, NY 14612?

82 Cheltenham Road, Rochester, NY 14612 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,248 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 82 Cheltenham Road, Rochester, NY 14612 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $166,900, the tax amount paid for 82 Cheltenham Road, Rochester, NY 14612 is $2,696.

When was 82 Cheltenham Road, Rochester, NY 14612 last sold?

82 Cheltenham Road, Rochester, NY 14612 was last sold in 08/10/2022.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 82 Cheltenham Road, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 82 Cheltenham Road, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/2013 $65,000
11/14/2012 $500
11/24/1999 $66,400
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 82 Cheltenham Road, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 82 Cheltenham Road, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/10/2022 - D
08/10/2022 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
05/22/2013 - D
05/22/2013 - R
Deed
11/14/2012 - D
01/15/2013 - R
Deed
11/24/1999 - D
11/24/1999 - R
Deed
04/22/1994 - D
04/22/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 82 Cheltenham Road, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 82 Cheltenham Road, Rochester, NY 14612. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,696
Market value $166,900
Assessed value $166,900

Assessment History for 82 Cheltenham Road, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 82 Cheltenham Road, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $166,900 $166,900 16.1547 $2,696 -0.18%
2024 $119,639 $99,300 27.2 $2,701 -10.85%
2023 $107,935 $99,300 30.51 $3,030 -9.33%
2022 $99,300 $99,300 33.65 $3,341 -0.21%
2021 $99,300 $99,300 33.72 $3,348 +18.31%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 82 Cheltenham Road, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 82 Cheltenham Road, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 42 Abelard Reynolds 2 Public PK, K-6 456 0.64
School 42 Abelard Reynolds 2 Public PK, K-6 456 0.64
Derech Hatorah-Rochester NR Private K-8 111 0.89
Briarwood School 10 Public K-3 152 1.11
Seneca School 6 Public K-3 169 1.46

Nearest middle schools

Derech Hatorah-Rochester NR Private K-8 111 0.89
St Joseph's Villa NR Private 8-12 80 1.12
Dake Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 558 1.45
The Leadership Academy For Young Men NR Public 7-12 509 1.73
Odyssey Academy 3 Public 6-12 958 1.89

Nearest high schools

St Joseph's Villa NR Private 8-12 80 1.12
Irondequoit High School 8 Public 9-12 1,163 1.50
Northeast College Preparatory High School 1 Public 9-12 778 1.73
Odyssey Academy 3 Public 6-12 958 1.89

Neighbors for 82 Cheltenham Road, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 82 Cheltenham Road, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
66 Cheltenham Rd, Rochester 1,468 07/06/2016 $82,400
32 W Wyndham Rd, Rochester 1,128 07/11/2023 $186,000
2899 Lake Ave, Rochester 1,127 05/02/2011 $72,000
2891 Lake Ave, Rochester 900 08/22/2019 $92,600
70 Cheltenham Rd, Rochester 1,250 04/26/2021
2974-2976 Lake Ave, Rochester 1,664 06/17/2003 $88,900
76 Cheltenham Rd, Rochester 1,552 08/16/2021 $127,000
29 W Wyndham Rd, Rochester 876 04/10/2019 $1
32 Holcroft Rd, Rochester 1,589 12/22/2017 $16,250
60 Cheltenham Rd, Rochester 1,928 01/21/2014 $93,680
24 W Wyndham Rd, Rochester 908 02/21/2018 $85,000
139 Wyndham Rd, Rochester 1,640
2944 Lake Ave, Rochester 1,864 09/09/2004 $70,000
129 Wyndham Rd, Rochester 1,536 05/10/2023 $175,000
88 Cheltenham Rd, Rochester 1,274 03/07/2016 $88,000
133 Wyndham Rd, Rochester 1,400 07/31/2012 $1
2966 Lake Ave, Rochester 1,728 06/05/2023 $1
2950 Lake Ave, Rochester 1,989 01/31/2018 $10,000
40 W Wyndham Rd, Rochester 1,655 07/27/2001 $64,900
24 Holcroft Rd, Rochester 1,449 07/01/2022 $37,000