Monroe County  »  14612  »  Lake Ave  »  2944 Lake Ave

2944 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14612 Property Information

2944 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14612 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2944 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14612
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2944 Lake Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14612
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Charlotte
Parcel ID 75.280-2-45.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2944 Lake Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 09/09/2004
Sale price $70,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,819

Lot & Building Information for 2944 Lake Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 1,864
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.2
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 187 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 187
Year built 1917
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2944 Lake Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 2944 Lake Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2944 Lake Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2944 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14612?

2944 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14612 was built in 1917 and has a total of 1,864 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2944 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14612 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $174,500, the tax amount paid for 2944 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14612 is $2,818.

When was 2944 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14612 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2944 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14612 was last sold in 09/09/2004 for $70,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2944 Lake Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2944 Lake Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2004 $70,000
03/23/2000 $300
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2944 Lake Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2944 Lake Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/09/2004 - D
09/10/2004 - R
Deed
03/23/2000 - D
07/31/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2944 Lake Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 2944 Lake Avenue, Rochester, NY 14612. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,819
Market value $174,500
Assessed value $174,500

Assessment History for 2944 Lake Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2944 Lake Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $174,500 $174,500 16.1547 $2,819 -9.56%
2024 $138,072 $114,600 27.2 $3,117 -10.85%
2023 $124,565 $114,600 30.51 $3,496 -9.33%
2022 $114,600 $114,600 33.65 $3,856 -0.21%
2021 $114,600 $114,600 33.72 $3,864 +7.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2944 Lake Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2944 Lake Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 42 Abelard Reynolds 2 Public PK, K-6 456 0.57
School 42 Abelard Reynolds 2 Public PK, K-6 456 0.57
Derech Hatorah-Rochester NR Private K-8 111 0.82
Briarwood School 10 Public K-3 152 1.20
Seneca School 6 Public K-3 169 1.49

Nearest middle schools

Derech Hatorah-Rochester NR Private K-8 111 0.82
St Joseph's Villa NR Private 8-12 80 1.03
Dake Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 558 1.53
The Leadership Academy For Young Men NR Public 7-12 509 1.66
Odyssey Academy 3 Public 6-12 958 1.82

Nearest high schools

St Joseph's Villa NR Private 8-12 80 1.03
Irondequoit High School 8 Public 9-12 1,163 1.58
Northeast College Preparatory High School 1 Public 9-12 778 1.66
Odyssey Academy 3 Public 6-12 958 1.82

Neighbors for 2944 Lake Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 2944 Lake Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
82 Cheltenham Rd, Rochester 1,248 08/10/2022
66 Cheltenham Rd, Rochester 1,468 07/06/2016 $82,400
32 W Wyndham Rd, Rochester 1,128 07/11/2023 $186,000
2899 Lake Ave, Rochester 1,127 05/02/2011 $72,000
2891 Lake Ave, Rochester 900 08/22/2019 $92,600
70 Cheltenham Rd, Rochester 1,250 04/26/2021
57 W Wyndham Rd, Rochester 1,617
2974-2976 Lake Ave, Rochester 1,664 06/17/2003 $88,900
29 W Wyndham Rd, Rochester 876 04/10/2019 $1
76 Cheltenham Rd, Rochester 1,552 08/16/2021 $127,000
60 Cheltenham Rd, Rochester 1,928 01/21/2014 $93,680
24 W Wyndham Rd, Rochester 908 02/21/2018 $85,000
35 W Wyndham Rd, Rochester 1,040 01/12/2011 $1
50 Cheltenham Rd, Rochester 1,098 10/30/2018 $71,000
88 Cheltenham Rd, Rochester 1,274 03/07/2016 $88,000
49 W Wyndham Rd, Rochester 1,264 11/30/1999 $83,000
2950 Lake Ave, Rochester 1,989 01/31/2018 $10,000
2966 Lake Ave, Rochester 1,728 06/05/2023 $1
40 W Wyndham Rd, Rochester 1,655 07/27/2001 $64,900
24 Holcroft Rd, Rochester 1,449 07/01/2022 $37,000