Monroe County  »  14604  »  N Water St  »  186 N Water St

186 North Water Street, Rochester, NY 14604 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

186 North Water Street, Rochester, NY 14604
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 186 North Water Street, Rochester
Zip code 14604
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Center City
Parcel ID 106.790-1-4.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 186 North Water Street, Rochester

Sale date 06/30/2022
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,396

Lot & Building Information for 186 North Water Street, Rochester

Building sqft 7,150
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 55 ft X 130 ft
Frontage 55
Depth 130
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 186 North Water Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 186 North Water Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 186 North Water Street, Rochester

How many sq. ft. does 186 North Water Street, Rochester, NY 14604 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 186 North Water Street, Rochester, NY 14604 has a total of 7,150 square feet and a current price per square foot of $90.

What is the year built & the current market value of 186 North Water Street, Rochester, NY 14604?

186 North Water Street, Rochester, NY 14604 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $643,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 186 North Water Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 186 North Water Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2022 $650,000
03/08/2011 $1
10/04/1996 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 186 North Water Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 186 North Water Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/30/2022 - D
07/08/2022 - R
Deed
03/08/2011 - D
04/04/2011 - R
Deed
02/25/2009 - D
03/09/2009 - R
Deed
10/04/1996 - D
10/04/1996 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 186 North Water Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 186 North Water Street, Rochester, NY 14604. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,396
Market value $643,500
Assessed value $643,500

Assessment History for 186 North Water Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 186 North Water Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $643,500 $643,500 16.1547 $10,396 -23.56%
2024 $602,410 $500,000 27.2 $13,600 -10.85%
2023 $543,478 $500,000 30.51 $15,255 -9.33%
2022 $500,000 $500,000 33.65 $16,825 -0.21%
2021 $500,000 $500,000 33.72 $16,860 +21.06%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,251
Median age 30.3
Average household income $80,025
Family households 14.7%
Occupied housing units 2,250
Owner occupied units 1.4%
Average number of people per household 1.34
Median year structure built 1947
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $784,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 186 North Water Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 186 North Water Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 186 North Water Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 186 North Water Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
192 N Union St, Rochester 1,800 08/06/2024
196 N Water St, Rochester 31,000 12/01/2023 $220,000
184 N Union St, Rochester 1,156 05/25/2018 $50,000
178 N Union St, Rochester
176 N Union St, Rochester 1,624
151 Pleasant St, Rochester 05/07/2010 $1
182 N Union St, Rochester 2,352
159-169 Pleasant St, Rochester
245 Andrews St, Rochester 05/07/2010 $1
349-353 N Goodman St, Rochester
170 N Union St, Rochester 1,976 01/23/2003 $1
287-289 Andrews St, Rochester 3,192 10/16/2023 $315,000