Monroe County  »  14607  »  Rutgers St  »  95 Rutgers St

95 Rutgers Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

95 Rutgers Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

95 Rutgers Street, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 95 Rutgers Street, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Park Avenue
Parcel ID 121.510-2-54

Sales & Tax Overview for 95 Rutgers Street, Rochester

Sale date 05/07/2001
Sale price $167,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,197

Lot & Building Information for 95 Rutgers Street, Rochester

Building sqft 2,695
Building class Three Family Year-Round Residence (230)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 127 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 127
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Units 3
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 3
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 95 Rutgers Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 95 Rutgers Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 95 Rutgers Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 95 Rutgers Street, Rochester, NY 14607?

95 Rutgers Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1890 and has a total of 2,695 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 95 Rutgers Street, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $397,900, the tax amount paid for 95 Rutgers Street, Rochester, NY 14607 is $6,427.

When was 95 Rutgers Street, Rochester, NY 14607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

95 Rutgers Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was last sold in 05/07/2001 for $167,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 95 Rutgers Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 95 Rutgers Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2001 $167,500

Title Documents for 95 Rutgers Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/07/2001 - D
05/07/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 95 Rutgers Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 95 Rutgers Street, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,428
Current property tax $6,197
Market value $397,900
Assessed value $397,900

Assessment History for 95 Rutgers Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 95 Rutgers Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $397,900 $397,900 16.1547 $6,428 -17.60%
2024 $345,542 $286,800 27.2 $7,801 -10.85%
2023 $311,739 $286,800 30.51 $8,750 -9.33%
2022 $286,800 $286,800 33.65 $9,651 -0.21%
2021 $286,800 $286,800 33.72 $9,671 +15.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 95 Rutgers Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 95 Rutgers Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.26
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.26
Genesee Community Charter School 6 Charter K-6 214 0.34
Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.63
School 35 Pinnacle 2 Public K-6 372 0.63

Nearest middle schools

MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 0.59
Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.63
School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.79
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.86
Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus NR Private 4-12 81 0.86

Nearest high schools

Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 0.58
James Monroe High School 1 Public 9-12 681 0.59
School Without Walls 3 Public 9-12 262 0.69
School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.79