Monroe County  »  14607  »  Rutgers St  »  83 Rutgers St

83 Rutgers Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

83 Rutgers Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

83 Rutgers Street, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 83 Rutgers Street, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Park Avenue
Parcel ID 121.510-2-52

Sales & Tax Overview for 83 Rutgers Street, Rochester

Sale date 10/09/2013
Sale price $308,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,452

Lot & Building Information for 83 Rutgers Street, Rochester

Building sqft 3,327
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.15
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 127 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 127
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 83 Rutgers Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 83 Rutgers Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 83 Rutgers Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 83 Rutgers Street, Rochester, NY 14607?

83 Rutgers Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1900 and has a total of 3,327 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 83 Rutgers Street, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $337,500, the tax amount paid for 83 Rutgers Street, Rochester, NY 14607 is $5,452.

When was 83 Rutgers Street, Rochester, NY 14607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

83 Rutgers Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was last sold in 10/09/2013 for $308,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 83 Rutgers Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 83 Rutgers Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/09/2013 $308,000
12/02/2006 $255,000
11/29/2005 $253,170
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 83 Rutgers Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 83 Rutgers Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/09/2013 - D
01/28/2014 - R
Deed
12/02/2006 - D
12/22/2006 - R
Deed
11/29/2005 - D
11/30/2005 - R
Deed
07/06/2004 - D
07/08/2004 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 83 Rutgers Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 83 Rutgers Street, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,452
Market value $337,500
Assessed value $337,500

Assessment History for 83 Rutgers Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 83 Rutgers Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $337,500 $337,500 16.1547 $5,452 -36.37%
2024 $379,518 $315,000 27.2 $8,568 -10.85%
2023 $342,391 $315,000 30.51 $9,611 -9.33%
2022 $315,000 $315,000 33.65 $10,600 -0.21%
2021 $315,000 $315,000 33.72 $10,622 +10.55%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,891
Median age 32.6
Average household income $84,215
Family households 23.1%
Occupied housing units 11,167
Owner occupied units 18.3%
Average number of people per household 1.54
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $336,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $375,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 83 Rutgers Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 83 Rutgers Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 83 Rutgers Street, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 83 Rutgers Street, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
56 Rutgers St, Rochester 4,270 07/17/2020 $360,000
129 Dartmouth St, Rochester 3,484
103 Dartmouth St, Rochester 3,477 10/25/1996 $1
103 Rutgers St, Rochester 4,168 10/06/2022 $1
109 Rutgers St, Rochester 2,482 11/12/1996 $1
95 Rutgers St, Rochester 2,695 05/07/2001 $167,500
115 Rutgers St, Rochester 3,201 05/25/2018 $330,000
123 Rutgers St, Rochester 3,304 12/16/2022 $370,000
95 Dartmouth St, Rochester 4,044
75 Dartmouth St, Rochester 3,811 05/13/2011 $200,000