Monroe County  »  14607  »  Rutgers St  »  126 Rutgers St

126 Rutgers Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

126 Rutgers Street, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 126 Rutgers Street, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Park Avenue
Parcel ID 121.510-2-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 126 Rutgers Street, Rochester

Sale date 07/11/2012
Sale price $270,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,202

Lot & Building Information for 126 Rutgers Street, Rochester

Building sqft 3,129
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 150
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 126 Rutgers Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 126 Rutgers Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 126 Rutgers Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 126 Rutgers Street, Rochester, NY 14607?

126 Rutgers Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1900 and has a total of 3,129 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 126 Rutgers Street, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $445,800, the tax amount paid for 126 Rutgers Street, Rochester, NY 14607 is $7,201.

When was 126 Rutgers Street, Rochester, NY 14607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

126 Rutgers Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was last sold in 07/11/2012 for $270,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 126 Rutgers Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 126 Rutgers Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2012 $270,000

Title Documents for 126 Rutgers Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/11/2012 - D
07/11/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 126 Rutgers Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 126 Rutgers Street, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,202
Market value $445,800
Assessed value $445,800

Assessment History for 126 Rutgers Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 126 Rutgers Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $445,800 $445,800 16.1547 $7,202 -14.48%
2024 $373,012 $309,600 27.2 $8,421 -10.85%
2023 $336,522 $309,600 30.51 $9,446 -9.33%
2022 $309,600 $309,600 33.65 $10,418 -0.21%
2021 $309,600 $309,600 33.72 $10,440 +8.65%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 126 Rutgers Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 126 Rutgers Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.25
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.25
Genesee Community Charter School 6 Charter K-6 214 0.40
School 35 Pinnacle 2 Public K-6 372 0.58
Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.69

Nearest middle schools

MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 0.60
Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.69
Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus NR Private 4-12 81 0.80
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.80
School Of The Arts 4 Public 7-12 1,066 0.84

Nearest high schools

Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 0.56
James Monroe High School 1 Public 9-12 681 0.60
School Without Walls 3 Public 9-12 262 0.71