Monroe County  »  14620  »  Avondale Park  »  98 Avondale Park

98 Avondale Park, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

98 Avondale Park, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

98 Avondale Park, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 98 Avondale Park, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Cobbs Hill
Parcel ID 121.680-3-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 98 Avondale Park, Rochester

Sale date 12/28/2018
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $4,200

Lot & Building Information for 98 Avondale Park, Rochester

Building sqft 2,456
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 25 ft X 133 ft
Frontage 25
Depth 133
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 98 Avondale Park, Rochester

• • Improvements for 98 Avondale Park, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 98 Avondale Park, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 98 Avondale Park, Rochester, NY 14620?

98 Avondale Park, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,456 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 98 Avondale Park, Rochester, NY 14620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $260,000, the tax amount paid for 98 Avondale Park, Rochester, NY 14620 is $4,200.

When was 98 Avondale Park, Rochester, NY 14620 last sold and what was the last sale price?

98 Avondale Park, Rochester, NY 14620 was last sold in 12/28/2018 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 98 Avondale Park, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 Avondale Park, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2018 $1
04/24/2012 $1
10/22/2008 $102,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 98 Avondale Park, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 98 Avondale Park, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/28/2018 - D
01/22/2019 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
04/24/2012 - D
04/25/2012 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
10/22/2008 - D
10/23/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 98 Avondale Park, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 98 Avondale Park, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,200
Market value $260,000
Assessed value $260,000

Assessment History for 98 Avondale Park, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 Avondale Park, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $260,000 $260,000 16.1547 $4,200 -26.47%
2024 $253,012 $210,000 27.2 $5,712 -10.85%
2023 $228,261 $210,000 30.51 $6,407 -9.33%
2022 $210,000 $210,000 33.65 $7,067 -0.21%
2021 $210,000 $210,000 33.72 $7,081 +35.11%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,769
Median age 34
Average household income $79,588
Family households 29.2%
Occupied housing units 12,359
Owner occupied units 29.2%
Average number of people per household 1.76
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $199,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $208,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 98 Avondale Park, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 98 Avondale Park, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 98 Avondale Park, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 98 Avondale Park, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
88 Hawley St, Rochester 1,050 07/30/2008 $11,500
19 Wilcox St, Rochester
42 Wilcox St, Rochester 2,184 11/21/2001 $1
307 Seward St, Rochester 1,824 07/28/2023 $60,000
97 Hawley St, Rochester 1,176 10/22/2021 $63,700
22 Wilcox St, Rochester 1,166 01/20/2006 $1
809 Monroe Ave, Rochester 8,392
303 Seward St, Rochester 1,262 07/28/2023 $50,000
91-93 Hawley St, Rochester
295 Seward St, Rochester 1,052
92 Hawley St, Rochester 725 09/15/2021
34 Wilcox St, Rochester 1,132 07/02/2004 $62,500
291-293 Seward St, Rochester 1,936 07/14/2009 $1
46 Wilcox St, Rochester 1,392 12/18/2015 $1
52-54 Wilcox St, Rochester 2,436 05/11/2021 $1
38 Wilcox St, Rochester 969 05/10/2022 $175,500
771 Monroe Ave, Rochester 677 04/24/2014 $1
95-97 Avondale Park, Rochester 2,493 11/02/2018 $230,000
269 Seward St, Rochester 928 04/18/2023 $33,500
793 Monroe Ave, Rochester 12/30/2020 $1