Monroe County  »  14620  »  Avondale Park  »  95-97 Avondale Park

95-97 Avondale Park, Rochester, NY 14620 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

95-97 Avondale Park, Rochester, NY 14620
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 95-97 Avondale Park, Rochester
Zip code 14620
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood Cobbs Hill
Parcel ID 121.680-3-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 95-97 Avondale Park, Rochester

Sale date 11/02/2018
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,396

Lot & Building Information for 95-97 Avondale Park, Rochester

Building sqft 2,493
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 124 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 124
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 95-97 Avondale Park, Rochester

• • Improvements for 95-97 Avondale Park, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 95-97 Avondale Park, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 95-97 Avondale Park, Rochester, NY 14620?

95-97 Avondale Park, Rochester, NY 14620 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,493 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 95-97 Avondale Park, Rochester, NY 14620 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $334,000, the tax amount paid for 95-97 Avondale Park, Rochester, NY 14620 is $5,395.

When was 95-97 Avondale Park, Rochester, NY 14620 last sold and what was the last sale price?

95-97 Avondale Park, Rochester, NY 14620 was last sold in 11/02/2018 for $230,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 95-97 Avondale Park, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 95-97 Avondale Park, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2018 $230,000
11/19/2015 $1
09/19/2014 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 95-97 Avondale Park, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 95-97 Avondale Park, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/02/2018 - D
11/07/2018 - R
Deed
11/19/2015 - D
11/19/2015 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
09/19/2014 - D
10/08/2014 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
11/10/2009 - D
11/10/2009 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
07/20/2009 - D
07/21/2009 - R
Deed
06/30/1995 - D
06/30/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 95-97 Avondale Park, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 95-97 Avondale Park, Rochester, NY 14620. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,396
Market value $334,000
Assessed value $334,000

Assessment History for 95-97 Avondale Park, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 95-97 Avondale Park, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $334,000 $334,000 16.1547 $5,396 -13.75%
2024 $277,108 $230,000 27.2 $6,256 -10.85%
2023 $250,000 $230,000 30.51 $7,017 -9.33%
2022 $230,000 $230,000 33.65 $7,740 -0.21%
2021 $230,000 $230,000 33.72 $7,756 +43.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 95-97 Avondale Park, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 95-97 Avondale Park, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.25
Our School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.25
Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus NR Private 4-12 81 0.37
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.37
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.42

Nearest middle schools

Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.37
MONROE LOWER SCHOOL 1 Public 7-8 272 0.97
Destiny Christian School & Preschool NR Private PK, K-10 136 1.04
Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 1.14

Nearest high schools

Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.37
Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 0.48
James Monroe High School 1 Public 9-12 681 0.97

Neighbors for 95-97 Avondale Park, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 95-97 Avondale Park, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
88 Hawley St, Rochester 1,050 07/30/2008 $11,500
19 Wilcox St, Rochester
42 Wilcox St, Rochester 2,184 11/21/2001 $1
307 Seward St, Rochester 1,824 07/28/2023 $60,000
97 Hawley St, Rochester 1,176 10/22/2021 $63,700
94 Hawley St, Rochester 980 03/16/2012 $2,800
22 Wilcox St, Rochester 1,166 01/20/2006 $1
809 Monroe Ave, Rochester 8,392
303 Seward St, Rochester 1,262 07/28/2023 $50,000
91-93 Hawley St, Rochester
295 Seward St, Rochester 1,052
92 Hawley St, Rochester 725 09/15/2021
34 Wilcox St, Rochester 1,132 07/02/2004 $62,500
291-293 Seward St, Rochester 1,936 07/14/2009 $1
98 Avondale Park, Rochester 2,456 12/28/2018 $1
46 Wilcox St, Rochester 1,392 12/18/2015 $1
38 Wilcox St, Rochester 969 05/10/2022 $175,500
771 Monroe Ave, Rochester 677 04/24/2014 $1
269 Seward St, Rochester 928 04/18/2023 $33,500
793 Monroe Ave, Rochester 12/30/2020 $1