Monroe County  »  14610  »  East Ave  »  1340 East Ave

1340 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610 Property Information

1340 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1340 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1340 East Avenue, Rochester
Zip code 14610
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood East Avenue
Parcel ID 122.380-1-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 1340 East Avenue, Rochester

Sale date 07/24/2012
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,421

Lot & Building Information for 1340 East Avenue, Rochester

Building sqft 6,096
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.61
Lot dimensions 120 ft X 220 ft
Frontage 120
Depth 220
Year built 1902
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 1340 East Avenue, Rochester

• • Improvements for 1340 East Avenue, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1340 East Avenue, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1340 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610?

1340 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610 was built in 1902 and has a total of 6,096 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1340 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $645,100, the tax amount paid for 1340 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610 is $10,421.

When was 1340 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1340 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610 was last sold in 07/24/2012 for $500,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1340 East Avenue, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1340 East Avenue, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2012 $500,000
09/22/2009 $391,250
12/20/2002 $450,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1340 East Avenue, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1340 East Avenue, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/24/2012 - D
07/26/2012 - R
Deed
09/22/2009 - D
09/29/2009 - R
Deed
12/20/2002 - D
12/20/2002 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/20/2002 - D
12/20/2002 - R
Deed
10/28/1999 - D
10/29/1999 - R
Deed
05/01/1992 - D
01/11/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1340 East Avenue, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 1340 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14610. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,421
Market value $645,100
Assessed value $645,100

Assessment History for 1340 East Avenue, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1340 East Avenue, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $645,100 $645,100 16.1547 $10,421 -32.78%
2024 $686,747 $570,000 27.2 $15,504 -10.85%
2023 $619,565 $570,000 30.51 $17,391 -9.33%
2022 $570,000 $570,000 33.65 $19,181 -0.21%
2021 $570,000 $570,000 33.72 $19,220 +22.24%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,311
Median age 41.3
Average household income $126,975
Family households 40.2%
Occupied housing units 7,383
Owner occupied units 52.5%
Average number of people per household 1.88
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $262,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $253,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1340 East Avenue, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1340 East Avenue, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1340 East Avenue, Rochester

Here are the neighbors for 1340 East Avenue, Rochester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
55 Berkeley St, Rochester 3,216
35 Berkeley St, Rochester 3,686 10/24/2013 $330,000
1316 East Ave, Rochester 6,427 07/28/2022 $1,275,000
1063 East Ave, Rochester 10,504 04/27/2011 $1
5 Buckingham St, Rochester 4,317 09/07/2005 $400,000
1250 East Ave, Rochester 6,280
75-77 Berkeley St, Rochester 5,896 06/19/2012 $474,000
65 Berkeley St, Rochester 6,536 12/23/2015 $568,000
76 East Blvd, Rochester 15,212
75 East Blvd, Rochester 13,056 10/31/1996 $1