Monroe County  »  14607  »  Buckingham St  »  5 Buckingham St

5 Buckingham Street, Rochester, NY 14607 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Buckingham Street, Rochester, NY 14607
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Buckingham Street, Rochester
Zip code 14607
County Monroe
Municipality Rochester
Neighborhood East Avenue
Parcel ID 122.370-1-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Buckingham Street, Rochester

Sale date 09/07/2005
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,817

Lot & Building Information for 5 Buckingham Street, Rochester

Building sqft 4,317
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.19
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 190 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 190
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Buckingham Street, Rochester

• • Improvements for 5 Buckingham Street, Rochester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Buckingham Street, Rochester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Buckingham Street, Rochester, NY 14607?

5 Buckingham Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was built in 1925 and has a total of 4,317 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Buckingham Street, Rochester, NY 14607 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $793,400, the tax amount paid for 5 Buckingham Street, Rochester, NY 14607 is $12,817.

When was 5 Buckingham Street, Rochester, NY 14607 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Buckingham Street, Rochester, NY 14607 was last sold in 09/07/2005 for $400,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Buckingham Street, Rochester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Buckingham Street, Rochester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/07/2005 $400,000
12/01/2000 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Buckingham Street, Rochester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Buckingham Street, Rochester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/07/2005 - D
09/09/2005 - R
Deed
12/01/2000 - D
12/08/2000 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Buckingham Street, Rochester

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Buckingham Street, Rochester, NY 14607. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,817
Market value $793,400
Assessed value $793,400

Assessment History for 5 Buckingham Street, Rochester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Buckingham Street, Rochester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $793,400 $793,400 16.1547 $12,817 -3.10%
2024 $585,904 $486,300 27.2 $13,227 -10.85%
2023 $528,587 $486,300 30.51 $14,837 -9.33%
2022 $486,300 $486,300 33.65 $16,364 -0.21%
2021 $486,300 $486,300 33.72 $16,398 +7.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Buckingham Street, Rochester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Buckingham Street, Rochester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.30
School 23 Francis Parker 4 Public PK, K-6 315 0.30
Genesee Community Charter School 6 Charter K-6 214 0.61
School 15 Children S School Of Rochester 3 Public PK, K-6 347 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Cobblestone School NR Private K-7 60 0.85
Hamidiye Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.92
East Lower School 3 Public 6-8 304 0.94
Hillside Childrens Center School NR Private 4-12 85 0.96
Hillside Children's Center-Andrews Trahey Campus NR Private 4-12 81 0.96

Nearest high schools

Talmudical Institute NR Private 9-12 30 0.18
Vertus Charter School 2 Charter 9-12 315 0.56
East High School 2 Public 9-12 753 0.94