42 Broadway #1, Brooklyn, NY 11249 Property Information

42 Broadway #1, Brooklyn, NY 11249 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Broadway #1, Brooklyn, NY 11249 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Broadway #1
Secondary address 42 B Broadway
Neighborhood Williamsburg
Zip code 11249
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 02129-1101

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Broadway #1, Brooklyn

Purchase date 11/20/2012
Purchase price $4,300,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $94,855

Lot & Building Information for 42 Broadway #1, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 14,996
Building class Office Space (RB) i
Building sqft 12,080
Buildings on lot 3
Stories 6
Year built 2000
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 42 Broadway #1, Brooklyn

Qualified opportunity zone
Commercial units 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 14
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.94 Miles
Closest fire station 0.35 Miles

Other Property Data for 42 Broadway #1, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 42 Broadway #1, Brooklyn, NY 11249, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 42 Broadway #1, Brooklyn, NY 11249, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 42 B Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11249
  • 42 A Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11249
  • 52 D Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11249
  • 52 B Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11249
  • 52 A Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11249
  • 52 C Broadway, Brooklyn, NY 11249
  • 446-456 Wythe Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11249

About 42 Broadway #1, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 42 Broadway #1, Brooklyn, NY 11249 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Space (RB) located at 42 Broadway #1, Brooklyn, NY 11249 has a total of 12,080 square feet and a current price per square foot of $355.

What is the year built & the current market value of 42 Broadway #1, Brooklyn, NY 11249?

42 Broadway #1, Brooklyn, NY 11249 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,076,895.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 42 Broadway #1, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 42 Broadway #1, Brooklyn, NY 11249
Find out who owns 42 Broadway #1, Brooklyn, NY 11249.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 42 Broadway #1, Brooklyn, NY 11249
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Broadway #1, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Broadway #1, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2012 $4,300,000

Title Documents for 42 Broadway #1, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/30/2025 - D
05/30/2025 - R
Lien of Common Charges
(2025053000514001)
09/23/2022 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2022092300885001)
04/16/2019 - D
04/17/2019 - R
Lien of Common Charges
(2019041700276001)
03/13/2018 - R Initial UCC1
(2018030700030005)
03/07/2018 - R UCC3 Termination
(2018030700018002)
03/07/2018 - R UCC3 Termination
(2018030700018001)
02/12/2018 - D
03/13/2018 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2018030700030004)
02/12/2018 - D
03/13/2018 - R
Agreement
(2018030700030003)
02/12/2018 - D
03/13/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018030700030001)
02/05/2018 - D
03/13/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018030700030002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Broadway #1, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Broadway #1, Brooklyn, NY 11249. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $86,577
Estimated property tax: $94,855
Tax assessor's market value: $2,076,895
Assessed value: $934,603

Assessment History for 42 Broadway #1, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Broadway #1, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,076,895 $934,603 $798,091 10.848% $86,577 $86,577 +3.84%
2024/25 $1,881,895 $846,853 $774,701 10.762% $83,373 $83,373 +3.84%
2023/24 $1,751,895 $788,353 $758,060 10.592% $80,294 $80,294 +3.52%
2022/23 $1,736,000 $781,200 $728,550 10.646% $77,561 $77,561 +12.78%
2021/22 $1,421,000 $639,450 $639,450 10.755% $68,773 $68,773 -4.90%

Permits for 42 Broadway #1, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 42 Broadway #1, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Havemeyer St & Broadway at SE Corner
Station lines J-M-Z
Distance (miles) 0.452
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Broadway/Wythe Av
Line B32
Distance (miles) 0.026

Neighbors for 42 Broadway #1, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 42 Broadway #1, Brooklyn, NY 11249.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
751 Williams Ave, Brooklyn 3,218 10/11/2005 $545,900
948 Prospect Pl, Brooklyn 4,368 12/05/2022
124 A Exeter St, Brooklyn 01/07/2019
1056 E 95th St, Brooklyn 3,120 12/21/2022 $995,000