Bronx  »  10453  »  Grand Ave  »  2080 Grand Ave

2080 Grand Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 Property Information

2080 Grand Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2080 Grand Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2080 Grand Avenue
Secondary address 2078-2080 Grand Ave
Neighborhood University Heights
Zip code 10453
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03193-0017

Sales & Tax Overview for 2080 Grand Avenue, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $54,128

Lot & Building Information for 2080 Grand Avenue, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 9,450
Lot dimensions 70 ft x 90 ft
Property type Over Six Families without Stores (C1)
Building sqft 29,865
Building dimensions 70 ft x 81 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 5
Year built 1916
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2080 Grand Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 25
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.41 Miles
Closest fire station 0.20 Miles

Other Property Data for 2080 Grand Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2080 Grand Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2080 Grand Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2078-2080 Grand Ave, Bronx, NY 10453

About 2080 Grand Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2080 Grand Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453?

2080 Grand Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 was built in 1916 and has a total of 29,865 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2080 Grand Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $468,450, the tax amount paid for 2080 Grand Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 is $55,001. For the next year, the tax amount for 2080 Grand Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 is estimated at $54,128.

When was 2080 Grand Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 last sold?

2080 Grand Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453 was last sold in 07/26/1993.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 25 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2080 Grand Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2080 Grand Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453
Find out who owns 2080 Grand Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2080 Grand Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2080 Grand Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2080 Grand Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2080 Grand Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/01/2022 - D
01/17/2023 - R
Agreement
(2023011300935001)
06/03/2020 - R Initial UCC1
(2020060300671001)
05/22/2020 - D
06/03/2020 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2020060300671004)
05/22/2020 - D
06/03/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020060300671003)
05/22/2020 - D
06/03/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020060300671002)
11/05/2018 - R Initial UCC1
(2018102100031004)
09/07/2018 - D
11/05/2018 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2018102100031003)
09/07/2018 - D
11/05/2018 - R
Agreement
(2018102100031002)
09/07/2018 - D
11/05/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018102100031001)
04/26/2017 - R Initial UCC1
(2017042100662004)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2080 Grand Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 2080 Grand Avenue, Bronx, NY 10453. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $55,002
Estimated property tax: $54,128
Tax assessor's market value: $1,041,000
Assessed value: $468,450

Assessment History for 2080 Grand Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2080 Grand Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,041,000 $468,450 $442,170 12.439% $55,002 $55,002 -0.12%
2024/25 $1,017,000 $457,650 $440,550 12.5% $55,069 $55,069 +1.06%
2023/24 $1,063,000 $478,350 $435,870 12.502% $54,492 $54,492 +5.06%
2022/23 $953,000 $428,850 $422,820 12.267% $51,867 $51,867 +12.28%
2021/22 $839,000 $377,550 $377,550 12.235% $46,193 $46,193 -10.10%

Permits for 2080 Grand Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 2080 Grand Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/20/2021 Alteration
08/28/2021 Alteration
11/14/2017 Alteration type 2
08/29/2016 Alteration type 2
08/16/2016 Alteration type 3
09/09/2004 Alteration type 2
04/16/1991 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 2080 Grand Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Bronx Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bronx so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Bronx and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$332
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$294
0.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$292
-1.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Jerome Ave & Burnside Ave at SW Corner
Station lines 4
Distance (miles) 0.089
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name W Burnside Av/Jerome Av