New York City  »  10466  »  E 230th St  »  859 A E 230th St

859 A E 230th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 Property Information

859 A E 230th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

859 A E 230th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 859 A E 230th Street
Neighborhood Wakefield
Zip code 10466
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04855-0019

Sales & Tax Overview for 859 A E 230th Street, Bronx

Purchase date 11/01/2004
Purchase price $410,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,213

Lot & Building Information for 859 A E 230th Street, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 2,484
Lot dimensions 21.89 ft x 114.85 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 1,824
Building dimensions 20.17 ft x 48 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Year built 1965
Frontage(s) East 230 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Bronxwood Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 859 A E 230th Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.34 Miles
Closest fire station 0.21 Miles

Other Property Data for 859 A E 230th Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 859 A E 230th Street, Bronx, NY 10466, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 859 A E 230th Street, Bronx, NY 10466, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 859 A E 230th Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 859 A E 230th Street, Bronx, NY 10466?

859 A E 230th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,824 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 859 A E 230th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $42,480, the tax amount paid for 859 A E 230th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 is $6,213. For the next year, the tax amount for 859 A E 230th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 is estimated at $6,213.

When was 859 A E 230th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 last sold?

859 A E 230th Street, Bronx, NY 10466 was last sold in 03/13/2007.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 859 A E 230th Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 859 A E 230th Street, Bronx, NY 10466
Find out who owns 859 A E 230th Street, Bronx, NY 10466.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 859 A E 230th Street, Bronx, NY 10466
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 859 A E 230th Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 859 A E 230th Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2004 $410,000

Title Documents for 859 A E 230th Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/01/2023 - D
02/08/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023020800526001)
01/12/2023 - R Initial UCC1
(2023011100228001)
06/11/2012 - D
12/28/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012122101456001)
06/06/2012 - D
06/22/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012061400543001)
12/05/2011 - D
03/01/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012012400426001)
03/23/2007 - D
04/05/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007032300942001)
03/13/2007 - D
03/27/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007031901072001)
03/13/2007 - D
03/27/2007 - R
Deed
(2007031900601001)
10/18/2006 - D
12/18/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006041801024003)
10/18/2006 - D
12/18/2006 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2006041801024002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 859 A E 230th Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 859 A E 230th Street, Bronx, NY 10466. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,213
Estimated property tax: $6,213
Tax assessor's market value: $708,000
Assessed value: $42,480

Assessment History for 859 A E 230th Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 859 A E 230th Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $708,000 $42,480 $31,312 19.843% $6,213 $6,213 -0.45%
2024/25 $658,000 $39,480 $31,074 20.085% $6,241 $6,241 +6.00%
2023/24 $624,000 $37,440 $29,316 20.085% $5,888 $5,888 +4.83%
2022/23 $524,000 $31,440 $27,658 20.309% $5,617 $5,617 +7.83%
2021/22 $518,000 $31,080 $26,093 19.963% $5,209 $5,209 -5.14%

Permits for 859 A E 230th Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 859 A E 230th Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Wakefield Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Wakefield so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Wakefield and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$552,000
-2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$342
-15.3% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station White Plains Rd & 233rd St at SE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.303
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E 233 St/Bussing Av
Line BX31
Distance (miles) 0.137

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 21 Philip H Sheridan 2 Yes Public K-5 478 0.36
Faith Christian Academy NR No Private PK-8 71 0.31
Faith Christian Academy NR No Private PK-8 71 0.31
Wake-Eden Christian Academy NR No Private PK-5 138 0.31
Wake-Eden Christian Academy NR No Private PK-5 138 0.31

Nearest middle schools

North Bronx School of Empowerment 3 Yes Public 6-8 370 0.74
Leaders of Tomorrow 4 Yes Public 6-8 387 0.74
Faith Christian Academy NR No Private PK-8 71 0.31
Mount St Michael Academy NR No Private 6-12 733 0.31
Our Lady of Grace School NR No Private PK-8 382 0.31

Nearest high schools

Academy for Scholarship and Entreneurship 3 No Public 9-12 398 0.14
New World High School 3 No Public 9-12 297 0.14
The Bronx Preparatory Academy 2 No Public 9-12 387 0.14
Mount St Michael Academy NR No Private 6-12 733 0.31
Cardinal Spellman High School NR No Private 9-12 1,205 0.31

Neighbors for 859 A E 230th Street, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 859 A E 230th Street, Bronx, NY 10466.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
122 E 237th St, Bronx 3,784 06/26/2007
1178 E 178th St, Bronx 2,657 07/31/2004
3620 E Tremont Ave, Bronx 5,984 04/12/2012
1618 Taylor Ave, Bronx 3,080 03/03/2020 $710,873
1911 Bronxdale Ave, Bronx 9,276 03/22/2010
276 E 171st St, Bronx 2,472 05/19/2022
1330 Kearney Ave, Bronx 1,650 06/26/2012 $357,500
1926 Cross Bronx Expy, Bronx 8,778 11/17/2011
101 E 204th St, Bronx 6,282 05/03/2011 $380,000
3226-3228 Glennon Pl, Bronx 3,522 01/27/2023 $750,000
2080 Grand Ave, Bronx 29,865 07/26/1993
3463 E Tremont Ave, Bronx 810 04/28/2014 $800,000
1415 Louis Nine Blvd, Bronx 2,980 03/07/1996
1535 Silver St, Bronx 3,034 12/28/2017 $300,000
1916 Williamsbridge Rd, Bronx 7,680 11/15/2001
3093 Fearn Pl, Bronx 2,626 12/29/2023 $1,650,000
3612 E Tremont Ave, Bronx 5,100 04/12/2012
1335 Astor Ave, Bronx 1,870 01/26/2006 $165,000
1720 Eastchester Rd, Bronx 62,660 07/24/2018 $18,148,000
2320 1/2 Powell Ave, Bronx 2,027 06/11/2021 $385,000