New York City  »  10471  »  Spencer Ter  »  6201 Spencer Ter

6201 Spencer Terrace, Bronx, NY 10471 Property Information

6201 Spencer Terrace, Bronx, NY 10471 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6201 Spencer Terrace, Bronx, NY 10471
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6201 Spencer Terrace
Secondary address 6201 B Spencer Ter
Neighborhood North Riverdale
Zip code 10471
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05888-0063

Sales & Tax Overview for 6201 Spencer Terrace, Bronx

Purchase date 05/10/2017
Purchase price $505,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,842

Lot & Building Information for 6201 Spencer Terrace, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 2,202
Lot dimensions 39.25 ft x 84.75 ft
Property type One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 2,014
Building dimensions 18 ft x 41 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1980
Frontage(s) 2010 CB Boundary (narrow)
West 262 Street (narrow)
Huxley Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Broadway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 6201 Spencer Terrace, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 10
Community district 8
Closest police station 1.86 Miles
Closest fire station 1.35 Miles

Other Property Data for 6201 Spencer Terrace, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 6201 Spencer Terrace, Bronx, NY 10471, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 6201 Spencer Terrace, Bronx, NY 10471, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 6201 B Spencer Ter, Bronx, NY 10471

About 6201 Spencer Terrace, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6201 Spencer Terrace, Bronx, NY 10471?

6201 Spencer Terrace, Bronx, NY 10471 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,014 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6201 Spencer Terrace, Bronx, NY 10471 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $54,720, the tax amount paid for 6201 Spencer Terrace, Bronx, NY 10471 is $10,228. For the next year, the tax amount for 6201 Spencer Terrace, Bronx, NY 10471 is estimated at $10,842.

When was 6201 Spencer Terrace, Bronx, NY 10471 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6201 Spencer Terrace, Bronx, NY 10471 was last sold in 05/10/2017 for $505,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 6201 Spencer Terrace, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 6201 Spencer Terrace, Bronx, NY 10471
Find out who owns 6201 Spencer Terrace, Bronx, NY 10471.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 6201 Spencer Terrace, Bronx, NY 10471
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6201 Spencer Terrace, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6201 Spencer Terrace, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2017 $505,000
08/14/2003 $367,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 6201 Spencer Terrace, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6201 Spencer Terrace, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/23/2021 - D
07/01/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021062800169001)
04/22/2021 - D
08/06/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021080400965001)
12/03/2018 - D
12/11/2018 - R
Agreement
(2018121000985001)
05/22/2017 - D
06/01/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017052200528001)
05/19/2017 - D
06/01/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017051900067001)
05/10/2017 - D
05/16/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017051500810002)
05/10/2017 - D
05/16/2017 - R
Deed
(2017051500810001)
02/07/2014 - D
03/07/2014 - R
Deed
(2014022700125001)
05/22/2013 - D
06/10/2013 - R
Agreement
(2013053000976003)
05/22/2013 - D
06/10/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013053000976002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6201 Spencer Terrace, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 6201 Spencer Terrace, Bronx, NY 10471. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,228
Estimated property tax: $10,842
Tax assessor's market value: $912,000
Assessed value: $54,720

Assessment History for 6201 Spencer Terrace, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6201 Spencer Terrace, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $912,000 $54,720 $51,547 19.843% $10,228 $10,228 +4.72%
2024/25 $960,000 $57,600 $48,630 20.085% $9,767 $9,767 +6.00%
2023/24 $987,000 $59,220 $45,878 20.085% $9,215 $9,215 -1.10%
2022/23 $951,000 $57,060 $45,878 20.309% $9,317 $9,317 +2.50%
2021/22 $890,000 $53,400 $45,533 19.963% $9,090 $9,090 +0.55%

Permits for 6201 Spencer Terrace, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 6201 Spencer Terrace, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

North Riverdale Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of North Riverdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in North Riverdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$366,000
49.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$499
82.5% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & 242nd St at NW Corner
Station lines 1
Distance (miles) 1.408
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Broadway/W 262 St
Line BX9
Distance (miles) 0.048

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 81 Robert J Christen 9 Yes Public K-5 672 0.62
St Margaret Of Cortona School NR No Private PK, K-8 281 0.32