Orange County  »  17 Juniper Ln

17 Juniper Lane, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

17 Juniper Lane, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Juniper Lane, Monroe, NY 10950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Juniper Lane, Monroe
Zip code 10950
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Parcel ID 11-10-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Juniper Lane, Monroe

Current property tax $5,388

Lot & Building Information for 17 Juniper Lane, Monroe

Building sqft 1,640
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.276
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 150
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 17 Juniper Lane, Monroe

• • Improvements for 17 Juniper Lane, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Juniper Lane, Monroe

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Juniper Lane, Monroe, NY 10950?

17 Juniper Lane, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,640 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Juniper Lane, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $139,600, the tax amount paid for 17 Juniper Lane, Monroe, NY 10950 is $7,619.

When was 17 Juniper Lane, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold?

17 Juniper Lane, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 02/29/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Juniper Lane, Monroe

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Juniper Lane, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 Juniper Lane, Monroe

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/29/2024 - D
04/18/2024 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Juniper Lane, Monroe

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Juniper Lane, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,620
Current property tax $5,388
Market value $382,200
Assessed value $139,600

Assessment History for 17 Juniper Lane, Monroe

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Juniper Lane, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $353,200 $139,600 54.5845 $7,620 +115.92%
2024 $340,500 $139,600 25.28 $3,529 -13.63%
2023 $289,700 $139,600 29.27 $4,086 -13.63%
2022 $252,000 $139,600 33.89 $4,731 +0.39%
2021 $255,100 $139,600 33.76 $4,713 -4.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Juniper Lane, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Juniper Lane, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.68
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.68
Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 2.07
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 2.85

Nearest middle schools

Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 2.07
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 2.85
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 2.85
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 2.85

Nearest high schools

Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 2.85
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 2.85
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 2.85
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 2.85

Neighbors for 17 Juniper Lane, Monroe

Here are the neighbors for 17 Juniper Lane, Monroe.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7 Juniper Ln, Monroe 2,144 01/27/2025 $515,000
636 Laroe Rd, Chester 1,572
139 Lake Region Blvd, Monroe 1,732 04/20/2020 $280,000
1361 Kings Hwy, Chester 1,232 01/02/2018 $437,500
632 Laroe Rd, Chester 1,596
13 Juniper Ln, Monroe 1,738 03/15/2019 $322,000
630 Laroe Rd, Chester 2,147 07/21/2023 $520,000
25 Juniper Ln, Monroe 1,056
1357 Kings Hwy, Chester 3,184 11/03/2001
131 Lake Region Blvd, Monroe 1,916 05/15/1995 $151,000
137 Lake Region Blvd, Monroe 2,408 10/31/2005 $465,000
27 Juniper Ln, Monroe 1,108 11/04/1997 $134,000
129 Lake Region Blvd, Monroe 2,182 04/07/2006 $316,000
9 Juniper Ln, Monroe 2,176 01/22/2015 $315,000
620 Laroe Rd, Chester 1,796 04/28/2004 $255,000
133 Lake Region Blvd, Monroe 2,459 06/09/2022 $510,000
21 Juniper Ln, Monroe 2,098 01/28/2022
1365 Kings Hwy, Chester 2,172 10/28/2015 $270,000
135 Lake Region Blvd, Monroe 1,732 12/14/2012 $219,000
13 Tulip Ln, Monroe 1,344 09/18/2025 $555,000