632 Laroe Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
632 Laroe Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 632 Laroe Road, Chester |
| Zip code | 10918 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Chester |
| Neighborhood | Chester |
| Parcel ID | 15-1-1.100 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 632 Laroe Road, Chester
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $6,969 |
Lot & Building Information for 632 Laroe Road, Chester
| Building sqft | 1,596 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.5 |
| Year built | 1972 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Monroe-Woodbury |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 632 Laroe Road, Chester
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 632 Laroe Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 632 Laroe Road, Chester
632 Laroe Road, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,596 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 632 Laroe Road, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $162,800, the tax amount paid for 632 Laroe Road, Chester, NY 10918 is $8,886.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 632 Laroe Road, Chester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 632 Laroe Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 632 Laroe Road, Chester
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 632 Laroe Road, Chester
Access detailed property tax data for 632 Laroe Road, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $8,886 |
| Current property tax | $6,969 |
| Market value | $445,700 |
| Assessed value | $162,800 |
Assessment History for 632 Laroe Road, Chester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 632 Laroe Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $411,900 | $162,800 | 54.5845 | $8,886 | +115.92% |
| 2024 | $397,100 | $162,800 | 25.28 | $4,116 | -13.63% |
| 2023 | $337,800 | $162,800 | 29.27 | $4,765 | -13.63% |
| 2022 | $293,900 | $162,800 | 33.89 | $5,517 | +0.39% |
| 2021 | $297,500 | $162,800 | 33.76 | $5,496 | -4.25% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 632 Laroe Road, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | A, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 632 Laroe Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 1.32 |
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 1.32 |
| Bellvale School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 1.46 |
| Greenwood Lake Middle School | 7 | Public | 4-8 | 258 | 2.86 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 3.61 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellvale School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 1.46 |
| Greenwood Lake Middle School | 7 | Public | 4-8 | 258 | 2.86 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 3.61 |
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 3.61 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 3.61 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 3.61 |
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 3.61 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 3.61 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 3.61 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 3.61 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 632 Laroe Road, Chester
Here are the neighbors for 632 Laroe Road, Chester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Juniper Ln, Monroe | 2,144 | 01/27/2025 | $515,000 |
| 636 Laroe Rd, Chester | 1,572 | ||
| 139 Lake Region Blvd, Monroe | 1,732 | 04/20/2020 | $280,000 |
| 1361 Kings Hwy, Chester | 1,232 | 01/02/2018 | $437,500 |
| 13 Juniper Ln, Monroe | 1,738 | 03/15/2019 | $322,000 |
| 630 Laroe Rd, Chester | 2,147 | 07/21/2023 | $520,000 |
| 127 Lake Region Blvd, Monroe | 2,200 | 08/07/2000 | $184,500 |
| 17 Juniper Ln, Monroe | 1,640 | 02/29/2024 | |
| 25 Juniper Ln, Monroe | 1,056 | ||
| 1357 Kings Hwy, Chester | 3,184 | 11/03/2001 | |
| 131 Lake Region Blvd, Monroe | 1,916 | 05/15/1995 | $151,000 |
| 137 Lake Region Blvd, Monroe | 2,408 | 10/31/2005 | $465,000 |
| 27 Juniper Ln, Monroe | 1,108 | 11/04/1997 | $134,000 |
| 129 Lake Region Blvd, Monroe | 2,182 | 04/07/2006 | $316,000 |
| 9 Juniper Ln, Monroe | 2,176 | 01/22/2015 | $315,000 |
| 620 Laroe Rd, Chester | 1,796 | 04/28/2004 | $255,000 |
| 133 Lake Region Blvd, Monroe | 2,459 | 06/09/2022 | $510,000 |
| 21 Juniper Ln, Monroe | 2,098 | 01/28/2022 | |
| 1365 Kings Hwy, Chester | 2,172 | 10/28/2015 | $270,000 |
| 135 Lake Region Blvd, Monroe | 1,732 | 12/14/2012 | $219,000 |