Los Angeles County  »  11039 Summit Trl

11039 Summit Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information

11039 Summit Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11039 Summit Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11039 Summit Trl, Sylmar
Zip code 91342
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 11039 Summit Trl, Sylmar

Sale date 11/22/2024
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,977

Lot & Building Information for 11039 Summit Trl, Sylmar

Building sqft 1,707
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Units 1
Year built 2009
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Weed hazard Yes

Other Property Data for 11039 Summit Trl, Sylmar

• • Improvements for 11039 Summit Trl, Sylmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11039 Summit Trl, Sylmar

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11039 Summit Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342?

11039 Summit Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342 was built in 2009 and has a total of 1,707 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11039 Summit Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $556,997, the tax amount paid for 11039 Summit Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342 is $6,506.

When was 11039 Summit Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11039 Summit Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342 was last sold in 11/22/2024 for $1,200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11039 Summit Trl, Sylmar

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11039 Summit Trl, Sylmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/22/2024 $1,200,000

Title Documents for 11039 Summit Trl, Sylmar

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/22/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/01/2054
11/22/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
09/19/2024 Grant Deed
08/08/2024 Certificate Compliance
11/09/2023 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/16/2023 Abandonment Homestead
03/21/2023 Release Government Lien
12/14/2020 Reconveyance
02/19/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/19/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11039 Summit Trl, Sylmar

Access detailed property tax data for 11039 Summit Trl, Sylmar, CA 91342. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,506
Current property tax $6,977
Market value $556,997
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 11039 Summit Trl, Sylmar

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 11039 Summit Trl, Sylmar

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11039 Summit Trl, Sylmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $556,997 1.1681 $6,506 +0.57%
2024-2025 $548,550 1.1794 $6,470 +1.56%
2023-2024 $537,795 1.1845 $6,370 +5.43%
2022-2023 $527,251 1.146 $6,042 +1.02%
2021-2022 $516,914 1.157 $5,981 -0.94%

Permits for 11039 Summit Trl, Sylmar

The complete history of permits filed for 11039 Summit Trl, Sylmar, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11039 Summit Trl, Sylmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 11039 Summit Trl, Sylmar

Here are the neighbors for 11039 Summit Trl, Sylmar.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25220 The Old Rd, Stevenson Ranch
27770 N Entertainment Dr, Valencia 99,167 08/26/2013 $21,925,000
13419 Canopus Dr, Sylmar 3,182 11/02/2017 $710,000
30015 Arline St, Canyon Country 3,192 04/30/2021
22555 Fern Ann Falls Rd, Chatsworth 1,929 11/26/2025 $722,000
12136 Spring Trl, Sylmar 1,105 12/30/2019 $685,000
30045 Arline St, Canyon Country 2,515 12/21/2023 $830,000
21632 Wo He Lo Trl, Chatsworth 1,742 01/24/2017 $550,000
25397 Oakview Estate Dr, Stevenson Ranch 8,476 10/24/2022
25730 W Skyview Ln, Unincorporated Areas 10/16/2014
11247 Blue Sage Dr, Sylmar 1,460 03/06/2019 $574,000
12146 Market Trl, Sylmar 1,065 05/10/2010